Allen Bird Club

Bird News of Western Mass

Compiled by Seth Kellogg

Larry Therrien
6/22 in Belchertown
1 Sandhill Crane flyby

Kyron Hanson
6/20 in Pittsfield
1 Mourning Warbler

John Young
6/18 in Orange
1 Horned Lark

Marcia Merithew
6/17 at Mt Washington marsh
1 Wilson's Snipe

Mark Lynch
6/14 on Greylock
2 Swainson's Thrush
2 Mourning Warbler
2 Blackpoll

6/10 Red-breasted Merganser reported
at Quabbin was a Hooded Merganser

Other recent and/or continued sightings
Sandhill Crane in Worthington
Upland Sandpiper and Grasshopper Sparrow at Westover

 

Lynn Pelland
6/16 in Northampton
1 Great Egret

Gareth Ross
6/15 in Hadley
1 Harrier

Liam Waters
6/14-16 at Mt Holyoke Range
1 Acadian Flycatcher

Linda Bush, vo
6/4-16 at Mt Tom
1 Hooded Warbler

Joe Boudreau
6/9 in North Adams
1 Sandhill Crane

Other recent and/or continued sightings
Sandhill Crane in Worthington
Upland Sandpiper at Westover
Marsh Wren in Lenox
Mourning Warbler on Greylock


 

Joe Oliverio
6/6 in Hatfield
1 Great Egret

Joe Mayfield
6/5 in Northfield
1 Prothonotary Warbler

Various
6/1-4 at South Quabbin
1 Golden-winged Warbler

6/4 on Mt Holyoke
John Hoye
1 Yellow-bellied Flycatcher

Other recent and/or continued sightings
Sandhill Crane in Orange and Worthington
Upland Sandpiper at Westover
Acadian Flycatcher in Granville and Sunderland
Olive-sided Flycatcher in Granville, Pittsfield, and Blandford
Marsh Wren in Lenox
Mourning Warbler in New Marleboro and Hampden
Golden-winged Warbler at South Quabbin
Cerulean Warbler and Worm-eating Warbler on Mt Holyoke
Grasshopper Sparrow at Westover
Red Crossbill in Montague


 

Larry Therrien
5/31 at South Quabbin
1 Golden-winged Warbler

Jeremy Coleman
5/30 in Sunderland
1 Acadian Flycatcher
In Montague
24 Red Crossbill

Gael Hurley
5/28 in Williamstown
1 Golden-winged Warbler

Silvester Williams
5/27 in Sunderland
1 Acadian Flycatcher

Michelle Moore
5/25 in Longmeadow
1 Common Gallinule

Other recent and/or continued sightings
Sandhill Crane in Worthington
Upland Sandpiper at Westover
Saw-whet Owl in Washington
Red-headed Woodpecker in Belchertown
Red-headed Woodpecker returning to Williamstown
Acadian Flycatcher in Granville
Olive-sided Flycatcher in Williamstown, Pittsfield, Belchertown, East Longmeadow
Mourning Warbler in New Marleboro and Hampden
Grasshopper Sparrow in Westfield and Southwick

 

 

Scott Surner
5/22-23 at South Quabbin
1 Brant
23 White-winged Scoter

Joshua Rose
5/22 at Turners Falls
7 Black-bellied Plover,
2 Semipalmated Plover
2 Semipalmated Sandpiper

Jonathan Pierce
5/22 at Onota Lake
10 White-winged Scoter
5/19 at Onota Lake
1 Brant
1 Red-breasted Merganser
1 Bonaparte's Gull

Walt Rogers
5/22 in Otis
2 White-winged Scoter

Janet Orcutt
5/22 at South Quabbin
1 Gray-cheeked Thrush

Lois Richardson
5/20 in Longmeadow
1 Common Gallinule

Jeremy Colman
5/19 at Turners Falls
1 Lesser Scaup

 

Jonah Levy and Carrie Jones
5/18 in Williamstown
1 Hooded Warbler

Bill Lafley
5/17 in Wendell
1 Olive-sided flycatcher
5/13 in Holyoke
1 Red-headed Woodpecker

Gael Hurley
5/15 at Onota Lake
1 Bonaparte’s Gull

Ann Fazi
5/13 in Tolland
1 Red-headed Woodpecker

Glenn d'Entremont
5/12 on Mt Holyoke
1 Kentucky Warbler


 

Steve Motyl, vo
5/14 in Springfield at Five Mile Pond
4 Caspian Tern

Eric Huston
5/13 at Turners Falls
1 Bonaparte's Gull

Lois Richardson
5/12 in Springfield
1 Great Egret
2 Sharp-shinned Hawk

Scott Surner
5/12 in Hadley
1 Blue-winged Teal

Steve Motyl
5/12 in Ludlow
2 Great Egret

Red Crossbills continues at Montague
Red-headed Woodpecker continues in Belchertown
Upland Sandpiper continues at Westover
Ring-necked Duck continues at Arcadia in Northampton
Worm-eating and Cerulean Warblers continue on Mt Holyoke

Larry Therrien
5/10 at South Quabbin
1 Bay-breasted Warbler
1 Cape May Warbler
5/9 - 1 White-eyed Vireo

 

Greg Ward
5/9 at Onota Lake
1 Bonaparte's Gull

Kyron Hanson
5/9 at Washington Lake
1 Blue-winged Teal

Bill Lafley
5/9 in Sunderland
1 Grasshopper Sparrow

Scott Surner
5/7 in Amherst
1 Red Crossbill

Other notable arrivals and migrants 5/8-10
Green-winged Teal, Common Merganser, Hooded Merganser, Common Loon,
Green Heron, American Bittern, Harrier, Broad-winged Hawk, Black Vulture
Virginia Rail, Least Sandpiper, Snipe, Black-billed Cuckoo, Yellow-billed Cuckoo,
Saw-whet Owl, Whip-poor-will, Hummingbird, Kestrel, Yellow-throated Vireo,
Cliff Swallow, Marsh Wren, Winter Wren, Red-breasted Nuthatch, Swainson's Thrush,
Veery, Worm-eating Warbler, Blue-winged Warbler, Parula, Blackpoll,
Blackburnian Warbler, Wilson's Warbler, Grasshopper Sparrow, Lincoln's Sparrow,
White-crowned Sparrow, Indigo Bunting, Orchard Oriole, Pine Siskin

 

 

David Peake-Jones
5/7 in Hadley
1 Cattle Egret

Larry Therrien
5/7 in Amherst
67 Raven

Gael Hurley
5/7 in Pittsfield
1 Ruddy Duck

Bob Bieda
5/5 in Westfield at Pequot Pond
14 Brant

Pat Zucco
5/4 in Great Barrington
1 Prothonotary Warbler

Larry Therrien
5/4 at Mt Holyoke
1 Orange-crowned Warbler

Other notable arrivals and migrants 5/4-5/8
Green-winged Teal, Ring-necked Duck, Lesser Scaup, Bufflehead, Hooded Merganser
Common Loon, Green Heron, Osprey, Harrier, Broad-winged Hawk, Virginia Rail, Sora,
Solitary Sandpiper, Least Sandpiper, Greater Yellowlegs, Lesser Yellowlegs,
Upland Sandpiper, Bonaparte's Gull, Black-billed Cuckoo, Whip-poor-will, Hummingbird,
Red-headed Woodpecker, Kingbird, Great Crested Flycatcher, Least Flycatcher,
Cliff Swallow, Yellow-throated Vireo, Marsh Wren, Swainson's Thrush, Northern Waterthrush,
Tennessee Warbler, Worm-eating Warbler, Cerulean Warbler, Cape May Warbler, Blackpoll,
Bay-breasted Warbler, Blackburnian Warbler, Canada Warbler, Grasshopper Sparrow,
Vesper Sparrow, Lincoln's Sparrow, White-crowned Sparrow, Tree Sparrow, Indigo Bunting
Orchard Oriole, Rusty Blackbird, Bobolink, Pine Siskin, Purple Finch, Red Crossbill

 

Josh Rose
5/4 at Turners Falls
1 Sandhill Crane

Gael Hurley
5/3 in Dalton
1 Harris's Sparrow (from winter)

4/29-5/4 in Huntington
1 Painted Bunting

 

Greg Ward
5/2 in Sheffield
1 Blue-winged Teal

Kyron Hanson
5/2 at Onota Lake
1 Long-tailed Duck
1 White-winged Scoter
1 Bonaparte's Gull

Larry Therrien
5/2 at South Quabbin
1 Bonaparte's Gull

James Smith
5/2 at Turners Falls
5 Shoveler
4 Long-tailed Duck
1 Black Tern
5/1
Bonaparte's Gull

Eric Huston
5/2 at Turners Falls
1 Laughing Gull

Bill Lafley and Josh Rose
5/2 at Turners Falls
1 Great Egret
2 Common Tern

Jonathan Pierce
5/1 at Cheshire Lake
2 White-winged Scoter
1 Red-necked Grebe
1 Bonaparte's Gull

Steve Motyl
5/1 in Springfield
1 Common Tern

Bob Wood#
4/29 in Cummington
1 Sandhill Crane

 

Michelle Moore
4/28 in Longmeadow
3 Great Egret - flyover

Dorrie Holmes
4/26 in Southwick
1 Grasshopper Sparrow

Greg Ward
4/25 in Pittsfield
1 Gallinule

Joshusa Rose
4/25 at Turners Falls
1 Bonaparte's Gull

Mark Lynch
4/24 in Huntington
1 Ruddy Duck

Gael Hurley
4/24 in Pittsfield
1 Sora

Other notable arrivals and migrants 4/24-30
Green-winged Teal, American Wigeon, Ring-necked Duck, Lesser Scaup,
Bufflehead, Double-crested Cormorant, Common Loon, Broad-winged Hawk,
American Bittern, Virginia Rail, Snipe, Solitary Sandpiper, Least Sandpiper
Greater Yellowlegs, Lesser Yellowlegs, Upland Sandpiper, Whip-poor-will
Hummingbird, Chimney Swift, Kingbird, Least Flycatcher, Cliff Swallow,
Yellow-throated Vireo, Red-eyed Vireo, Red-breasted Nuthatch, Veery,
Wood Thrush, Northern Waterthrush, Yellow Warbler, Yellowthroat,
Black-throated Green Warbler, Black-throated Blue Warbler,Prairie Warbler
Magnolia Warbler, Blackburnian Warbler, Nashville Warbler, Parula, Redstart,
Vesper Sparrow, Rose-breasted Grosbeak, Scarlet Tanager, Indigo Bunting,
Baltimore Oriole, Orchard Oriole, Rusty Blackbird


Jeremy Coleman
4/22 at Turners Falls
2 Caspian Tern
1 Common Tern

Steve Motyl
4/22 in Southwick
1 Grasshopper Sparrow

Eric Huston
4/22 at Turners Falls
2 White-winged Scoter
4/21
2 Long-tailed Duck
1 Bonaparte's Gull

Kyron Hanson
4/21 at Onota Lake
1 Long-tailed Duck
1 White-winged Scoter
1 Bonaparte's Gull

Other notable arrivals and migrants 4/20-23
Green-winged Teal, Gadwall, Ring-necked Duck, Greater Scaup,
Bufflehead, Double-crested Cormorant, Common Loon,
Pied-billed Grebe, Horned Grebe, Black Vulture, Harrier,
Cooper's Hawk, Sharp-shinned Hawk, Broad-winged Hawk,
Virginia Rail, Snipe, Spotted Sandpiper, Solitary Sandpiper,
Greater Yellowlegs, Lesser Yellowlegs, Upland Sandpiper,
Whip-poor-will, Kestrel, Blue-headed Vireo, Barn Swallow,
Rough-winged Swallow, Cliff Swallow, Winter Wren, House Wren,
Red-breasted Nuthatch, Gnatcatcher, Ruby-crowned Kinglet,
Hermit Thrush, Brown Thrasher, La Waterthrush, Northern Waterthrush,
Black-and-White Warbler, Palm Warbler, Yellow Warbler, Yellow-rumped Warbler
Towhee, Savannah Sparrow, Vesper Sparrow, Rose-breasted Grosbeak
Meadowlark, Rusty Blackbird, Pine Siskin, Purple Finch, Evening Grosbeak


Scott Surner
4/22 in Hatfield
1 Glossy Ibis

Dave McLain
4/21 in Northampton
1 Great Egret

Kyron Hanson
4/21 at Onota Lake
1 White-winged Scoter
1 Bonaparte's Gull
4/19 at Onota
2 Surf Scoter

Jonathan Pierce
4/21 at Stockbridge
1 Long-tailed Duck

Jeremy Coleman
4/19 at Turners Falls
12 Gadwall

Rene Wendell
4/19 at Onota Lake
2 Surf Scoter
4/18 in Sheffield
1 Great Egret

Gael Hurley
4/19 at Cleveland Brook in Hinsdale
1 Black Scoter

Greg Ward
4/18 in Lenox
1 Sora

 

 

Lois Richardson
4/19 in Ludlow
1 Marsh Wren

Larry Therrien
4/19 at South Quabbin
1 Bonaparte's Gull
4/18 at South Quabbin
1 Whip-poor-will (early)

Lori Rogers
4/16 in Granby
1 Baltimore Oriole (early)

Jeremy Coleman, vo
4/16 in Montague Plains
1-2 Red Crossbill

Tom Collins
4/15 in Pittsfield
1 Wood Thrush (early)

Other notable arrivals and migrants 4/15-19
Green-winged Teal, Greater Scaup, Double-crested Cormorant,
Common Loon, Pied-billed Grebe, Black Vulture, Harrier,
Red-shouldered Hawk, Sharp-shinned Hawk, Broad-winged Hawk,
Virginia rail, Snipe, Spotted Sandpiper, Killdeer
Blue-headed Vireo, Gnatcatcher, Ruby-crowned Kinglet,
Barn Swallow, Rough-winged Swallow, Winter Wren, House Wren,
Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Hermit Thrush, Brown Thrasher, La Waterthrush,
Pine Warbler, Palm Warbler, Yellow Warbler, Yellow-rumped Warbler
Towhee, Savannah Sparrow, Swamp Sparrow, Vesper Sparrow, Field Sparrow,
Meadowlark, Rusty Blackbird, Pine Siskin, Purple Finch

 

Steve Motyl, Dorrie Holmes
4/14 at Westover
4 Upland Sandpiper

 

Chuck Johnson
3/14 in Williamstown
1 Green Heron (early)

Greg Ward
1 Red-necked Grebe
4/11-14 at Onota Lake

Various observers
4/9-14 at Montague Plains
2-8 Red Crossbill

Rene Wendell
4/13 in Sheffield
6 Snipe

4/13 in Belchertown
1 Red-headed Woodpecker continues

Peter Gagarin
4/11 in Montague
1 Greater Yellowlegs

Scott Surner
4/9 in Montague
3 Snow Geese
1 Pectoral Sandpiper

Dorrie Holmes
4/9 in Tolland
2 Sandhill Crane

Other arrivals and migrants 4/9-14
Green-winged Teal, Greater Scaup, Bufflehead, Ring-necked Duck,
Double-crested Cormorant, Common Loon, Osprey, Harrier,
Red-shouldered Hawk, Broad-winged Hawk, Virginia rail, Merlin,
Sapsucker, Gnatcatcher, Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Barn Swallow,
Rough-winged Swallow, Winter Wren, Red-breasted Nuthatch,
Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Hermit Thrush, Brown Thrasher, La Waterthrush,
Pine Warbler, Palm Warbler, Towhee, Chipping Sparrow, Swamp Sparrow,
Field Sparrow, Meadowlark, Purple Finch


 

 

Tom Collins
4/10 in Pittsfield
1 Vesper Sparrow

Julie Blue
4/10 in Hadley
1 Great Egret

Ed Lewis
4/8-10 in Worthington
2 Sandhill Crane
4/9 in Worthington
1 Northern Shrike

Manuel Morales
5/8-10 in Willamstown
1 Great Egret

Dorrie Holmes
4/7 in Southwick
1 Ruddy Duck
1 Red-throated Loon
1 Red-necked Grebe

Jeremy Coleman
4/6-7 at Turners Falls
3 Shoveler
1 White-winged Scoter

4/9 in Longmeadow
1 Coot continues


 

Larry Therrien
4/7 in Hadley
1 Iceland Gull

Nancy Marshall
4/7 in Ashfield
20 Snow Geese

Rene Wendell
4/6 in Tyringham
1 Blue-winged Teal
4/5 at Onota Lake
1 Bonaparte's Gull

Greg Ward
4/6 at Onota Lake
1 Red-necked Grebe

Greg Watkevich
4/5 in Orange
1 Saw-whet Owl

Ken Schopp
4/3 in Tyringham
1 Great Egret


 

 

Michelle Moore
4/5 in Longmeadow
2 Shoveler
1 Coot

Dorrie Holmes
4/4 in Southwick
2 Red-breasted Merganser

Jonathan Pierce
4/4 in Cheshire
1 Bonaparte's Gull
5 Long-tailed Duck
1 Red-brested Merganser

Keenan Yakola
4/4 in Hadley
1 Greater Yellowlegs

Lois Richardson
4/4 in Springfield
1 Lesser Black-backed Gull

Seth Kellogg
4/4 in Southwick
9 Long-tailed Duck
600+ Common Merganser

Bill Lafley
4/3 in Northampton
1 Bohemian Waxwing
In New Salem
1 Saw-whet Owl

Other arrivals and migrants 4/3-4/6
Gadwall, Pintail, American Wigeon, Green-winged Teal
Lesser Scaup, Greater Scaup, Bufflehead, Common Goldeneye
Ring-necked Duck(many) Hooded Merganser, Double-crested Cormorant,
Common Loon, Pied-billed Grebe, Horned Grebe, Black Vulture, Osprey,
Harrier, Killdeer, Woodcock, Sapsucker, Kestrel, Fish Crow,
Rough-winged Swallow, Tree Swallow, Red-breasted Nuthatch,
Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Hermit Thrush, Pine Warbler, Palm Warbler,
Fox Sparrow, Chipping Sparrow, White-crowned Sparrow, Meadowlark


 

Ed Lewis
4/2 in Worthington
2 Sandhill Crane
1 Northern Shrike

Dorrie Holmes
4/1 in Longmeadow
1 Coot

Alan Richards
4/1 in Sunderland
1 Sandhill Crane

Jonathan Pierce
3/31 in Stockbridge
4 Long-tailed Duck
In Cheshire
3 Red-necked Grebe

Eric Huston
3/31 in Turners Falls
2 Long-tailed Duck

Keenan Yakola
3/31 in Northampton
1 Sandhill Crane (flyover)

Other arrivals and migrants 3/30-4/2
Gadwall, Pintail, American Wigeon, Green-winged Teal
Lesser Scaup, Greater Scaup, Bufflehead, Common Goldeneye
Ring-necked Duck(many) Hooded Merganser (many), Common Merganser(many)
Pied-billed Grebe, Horned Grebe, Osprey, Harrier, Killdeer, Kingfisher
Peregrine Falcon, Merlin, Kestrel, Phoebe,
Rough-winged Swallow, Tree Swallow, Winter Wren,
Hermit Thrush, Fox Sparrow, Chipping Sparrow, Towhee,
Meadowlark, Pine Siskin


 

 

Jonathan Pierce
3/31 in Cheshire
3 Red-necked Grebe

Keenan Yakola
3/30 at Turners Falls
3 Gadwall
2 Iceland Gull
In Northampton
1 Sandhill Crane in flight
3/27 in Northampton
5 Redhead

Gael Hurley
3/29-30 in Stockbridge
2 Redhead

Various Observers
3/28-30 in Montague
groups of Red Crossbills

Jeff Johnstone
3/28-29 in New Salem
1 Canvasback

Tom Gagnon
3/28 at Turners Falls
1 White-fronted Goose
3 Gadwall

Seth Kellogg
3/28 at Congamond in Southwick
3 Red-breasted Merganser

Manuel Morales
3/28 in Williamstown
2 Snow Goose

Other arrivals and migrants
Pintail, American Wigeon, Green-winged Teal
Lesser Scaup, Greater Scaup, Bufflehead
Ring-necked Duck(many) Pied-billed Grebe,
Snipe, Osprey, Harrier, Red-shouldered Hawk
Saw-whet Owl, Merlin, Kestrel, Phoebe,
Rough-winged Swallow, Tree Swallow, Winter Wren,
Snow Bunting, Horned Lark, Fox Sparrow, Towhee,
Meadowlark, Rusty Blackbird, Purple Finch, Pine Siskin


 

Rene Laubach
3/27 in Lenox
1 Laughing Gull

Stephan Pierce
3/27 in Ashfield
7 Snow Geese

Jonathan Pierce
3/27 in Cheshire
1 Ruddy Duck
In Stockbridge
40 Greater Scaup
Peter Gagarin

3/27 at Turners Falls
2 Red-breasted Merganser
3/26
1 Gadwall

Various Observers
3/26-27 in Montague
small groups of Red Crossbills

 

 

Bill Lafley
3/25 in Orange
90 Snow Goose

Jonathan Pierce
3/25 in Lee
3 Snipe
3/24 in Windsor
1 Northern Shrike

Eric Huston
3/25 in Montague
3 Red Crossbill

Other arrivals and migrants
Pintail, American Wigeon, Green-winged Teal
Lesser Scaup, Greater Scaup, Bufflehead
Pied-billed Grebe, Great Blue Heron
Harrier, Red-shouldered Hawk
Killdeer, Flicker, Sapsucker
Snow Bunting, Horned Lark, Hermit Thrush
Savannah Sparrow, Fox Sparrow, Meadowlark,
Rusty Blackbird, Purple Finch, Pine Siskin

Gael Hurley and others
3/24-25 at Cheshire Lake
4 Tundra Swans


Chris Hyytinen
3/20 in Rowe
20 Bohemian Waxwing

Noreen O'Brien
3/20 in Colrain
30 Bohemian Waxwing

Seth Kellogg
3/19 in Southwick
1 White-fronted Goose

Steve Johnas
3/18 in Longmeadow
1 Coot

Other migrants and arrivals reported
Pintail, Ring-necked Duck, Bufflehead, Sharp-shinned Hawk,
Great Blue Heron, Kestrel, Snow Bunting, Horned lark, Fish Crow,
Yellow-rumped Warbler, Fox Sparrow, Meadowlark, Rusty Blackbird


 

1-3 Snow Buntings have been found in
Northampton, Hadley, Granville, Deerfield, and South Quabbin,
usually with flocks of Horned Larks.

Dave Tisdell
3/17 in Holyoke at Ashley
18 Snow Bunting

Jeremy Coleman
3/16 at Turners Falls
1 White-fronted Goose
27 Snow Bunting

Ken Schopp
3/16 in Sheffield
2 Lesser Scaup
3 White-crowned Sparrow

Dorrie Holmes
3/15 in Southwick
1 White-fronted Goose
2 Great Blue Heron

Jonathan Pierce
3/15 in Cheshire
2 Gadwall

Steve Motyl
3/15 in Ludlow
2 Lesser Scaup


 

Denise Michowski
Jan-3/13 in Chicopee
1 Saw-whet Owl

Various observers
3/12 in Amherst
1 Snow Goose

Rene Wendell
3/12 in Pittsfield
2 Gadwall

Gael Hurley
3/12 at Onota
1 Iceland Gull

Michele Moore
3/12 in Longmeadow
1 Coot
3/9-11 in Longmeadow
1 Gadwall

Holly Higinbotham
3/9 in Windsor
1 Saw-whet Owl

 

Chris Hyytinen
3/8 in Rowe
8 Pine Siskin

 

Bill Lafley
3/8 in New Salem
1 Saw-whet Owl
3/7 in Turners Falls
1 Snow Goose

Lois Richardson, vo
3/6-7 in Longmeadow
1 Coot

Dorrie Holmes
3/7 in Ludlow
1 Coot

Greg Ward
3/7 in Lee
36 Snow Geese

Jonathan Pierce
3/7 at Onota
1 Shoveler
1 Ruddy Duck
At Pontoosuc
2 Ruddy Duck

Other migrants/arrivals reported
American Wigeon, Green-winged Teal, Ring-necked Duck
Greater Scaup, Goldeneye, Bufflehead,
Kingfisher, Rusty Blackbird, Towhee

 

Devin Griffiths
3/5 at Turners Falls
1 White-fronted Goose
1 Lesser Black-backed Gull
1 Iceland Gull

Steve Motyl, vo
3/3-5 in Ludlow
5 Ruddy Duck
1 Coot

Jeremy Coleman
3/4 in Hatfield
2 Ruddy Duck

Lois Richardson
3/3 in Longmeadow

1 Gadwall

Greg Ward
3/3 in Stockbridge
1 Horned Grebe

Mark Taylor, Greg Watkevich
2/27, 3/4 at Turners Falls
1 Barrow's Goldeneye -female

Larry Therrien
3/2 in Belchertown
1 Virginia Rail

various 2/28-3/5
American Wigeon
Pintail
Green-winged Teal
Greater and Lesser Scaup
Bufflehead
Ring-necked Duck
Pied-billed Grebe
Northern Harrier

 

Cory Ross
2/27 in Northfield
1 Northern Shrike

Ken Schopp
2/26 in Sheffield
1 Gadwall

various
2/25-26 at Turners Falls
1 Snow Goose

Jeremy Coleman
2/25 at Turners Falls
1 Pied-billed Grebe
1 Lesser Black-backed Gull
1 Iceland Gull

Simon Eaton
2/25 in Montague
small flock of Red Crossbills

David Pritchard
2/25 in Northampton
1 Greater White-fronted Goose

Dorrie Holmes
2/24-25 in Southwick
1 Greater White-fronted Goose

various - 2/25-27
American Wigeon
Pintail
Green-winged Teal
Greater Scaup
Northern Harrier

Continuing at Arcadia
1 Red-headed Woodpecker

 

2/25 in Windsor
1 Boreal Chickadee continues

Dorrie Holmes
2/24 in Southwick at Congamond
1 Gr White-fronted Goose

2/24 in Amherst
Keenan Yakola
3 Cackling Goose

Bill Lafley
2/24 in Orange
1 Northern Shrike continues

Seth Kellogg
2/23 in Southwick at Congamond
7 Shoveler

A Golumbos
2/22 in Windsor
1 Northern Shrike

2/23 in Belchertown
1 Red-headed Woodpecker continues

Justin Lawson
2/22 in Amherst
1 Red-headed Woodpecker continues

2/21 at Turners Falls
1 Iceland Gull continues

2/20 in Ludlow
Steve Motyl
1 Ruddy Duck

Arrivals
Pintail, Ring-necked Duck, Green-winged Teal, Wood Duck, Greater Scaup
Bufflehead, Common Loon, Harrier, Red-shouldered Hawk, Killdeer, Woodcock,
Kingfisher, Phoebe, Snow Bunting, Fox Sparrow


James Smith, vo
2/15-19 at Turners Falls
2-4 Iceland gull
2-4 Lesser Black-backed Gull
1 Greater Scaup

M. Whitlock
2/19 at Turners Falls
1 Rough-legged hawk

Michael Morales
2/18 in Windsor
1 Northern Shrike

Geoff Le Baron
2/18 in Northampton
2 Cackling Goose
1 American Wigeon

Jonathan Pierce
2/18 in Dalton
1 Bohemian Waxwing

Chris Hytinnen
2/17 in Hadley
2 Lapland Longspur


Jonathan Pierce
2/15 in Sheffield
2 Vesper Sparrow

Larry Therrien
2/15 in Hadley (Knightly Road)
388 Horned Lark
3 Lapland Longspur

Keenan Yakola
12/14 in Hadley
4+ Lapland Longspur

Eric Huston
2/13 in Deerfield
100 Snow Bunting

Scott Surner
2/11 in Hadley
6 Lapland Longspur
2 Snow Bunting
400 Horned Lark

Steve Motyl
2/8-12 in Agawam
18 Ring-necked Duck

via Deb Oakley
2/8 in Northampton
1 Rough-legged hawk

 

 

various observers
2/1-4 continuing at Turners Falls
1 Greater Scaup
1 Ring-necked Duck
1 Bufflehead
1-2 Lesser Black-backed Gull
1 Glaucous Gull
1-4 Iceland Gull

Nancy Eaton
2/4 in Hadley
1 Rough-legged Hawk

Gael Hurley
2/2 in Hinsdale
1 Northern Shrike

Greg Ward
2/1 in Sheffield
2 Green-winged Teal
1 Greater Scaup

Larry Therrien
1/31 in Amherst
1 Northern Shrike

Nancy Houlihan
1/30 in Hinsdale
1 Boreal Chickadee continues

James Smith
1/30 at Turners Falls
1 Cackling Goose

 

 

Jeremy Coleman
2/1 at Turners Falls
4 Iceland Gull

Larry Therrien, others
1/31-2/1 in Amherst/Hadley
1 Cackling Goose
1 White-fronted Goose

Nancy Houlihan
1/31 in Goshen
1 Goshawk

Michelle Moore
1/30 in Southwick
3 Ring-necked Duck
1 Greater Scaup
1 Harrier
1/28 in Longmeadow
1 Pintail
1 Wood Duck

Dorie Holmes
1/29 in Longmeadow
1 Wood Duck
1 American Wigeon
In West Springfield
1 Coot

Devin Griffiths
1/27 at Turners Falls
1 Glaucous Gull


Kyron Hanson
1/26 in Sheffield
1 Northern Shrike

Gael Hurley
1/25 in Sheffield
1 Long-tailed Duck
1 Greater Scaup

Jonathan Pierce
1/23 in Sheffield
68 Turkey Vulture

Dave Small
1/23 at Turners Falls
1 Greater Scaup
1 Lesser Black-backed Gull
1 Iceland Gull

Larry Therrien
1/22 at South Quabbin
1 Bufflehead
1 Red-breasted Merganser
322 Common Merganser
92 Goldeneye
77 Hooded Merganser

Eric Huston
1/22 in Northfield
1 1 Barrow's Goldeneye

Marty Hormon
1/22 in Orange
1 Northern Shrike

Deb Oakley
1/22 in Northampton
1 Rough-legged Hawk

Steve Motyl
1/22 in Agawam
1 White-fronted Goose

 

Dorrie Holmes
1/18 in Longmeadow
1 Ross's Goose
1 Snow Goose

Joshua Rose
1/18 in Montague
1 Shoveler

Lois Richardson
1/17 in Agawam
1 Snow Goose

Michele Moore
1/17 in Agawam
1 Pintail
1 American Wigeon
In Springfield
1 Pintail
1 Wood Duck

Steve Motyl
1/17 in Agawam
1 Green-winged Teal
1 Iceland Gull

Michael Locher
1/17 in Holyoke
1 Bufflehead

George Gove
1/16 in Turners Falls
1 Lesser Black-backed Gull
1 Iceland Gull


 

 

Aiden & Devin Griffiths
1/16 in Agawam
4 Cackling Goose
1 American Wigeon
1 Green-winged Teal
1 Pintail

Derek Allard
1/15 in Northampton at Arcadia
1 Red-headed Woodpecker

Kyron Hanson
1/15 in Sheffield
1 Greater Scaup

Lee Halasz
1/15 in Easthampton
2 Black Vulture

Dorrie Holmes
1/15 in Agawam
1 Barrow's Goldeneye

Larry Therrien
1/15 at South Quabbin
1 Bufflehead
1 Long-eared Owl

Bee Emily
1/14 in Montague
1 Long-eared Owl

Eric Huston
1/14 at Turners Falls
1 Ring-necked Duck
1 Greater Scaup
1 Lesser Black-backed Gull
1 Iceland Gull

 

 

 

Larry Therrien
1/14 in Belchertown
1 Long-eared Owl
At South Quabbin
2 Ring-necked Duck
1 Bufflehead
1 Red-necked Grebe

Bill Lafley
1/14 in Orange near Airport
1 Northern Shrike

Derek Allard
1/14 in Montague center
1 Shoveler continues

Michael Locher
1/14 in Hadley near Marina
1 Green-winged Teal

Steve Motyl
1/14 in Agawam
1 Snow Goose

Seth Kellogg
1/13 in Agawam
1 female Pintail
1 Bufflehead (continuing)

Bill Lafley
1/12 in Turners Falls Canal
1 Lesser Black-backed Gull

Bob Bieda
1/12 in Easthampton at Nonotuck
1 Gadwall

 

Michele Moore
1/12 in Longmeadow
2 Yellow-rumped Warbler
1/11 - 1 Ruby-crowned Kinglet
1/10 - 1 Hermit Thrush

Larry Therrien
1/12 in Hadley
1 Green-winged Teal
1/11 in Belchertown
1 Hermit Thrush
1/9 in Northampton
1 Rough-legged Hawk
1 Merlin
1 Lapland Longspur

Brian Kulvete
1/9 in Longmeadow
1 Saw-whet Owl

Continuing to 1/12
1 Shoveler in Montague
1 Pintail in Springfield
1 Lesser Black-backed Gull at Turners Falls
In Southwick
2 Wood Duck, 4 Ring-necked Duck
2 Greater Scaup, Harrier


 

Scott Surner
1/8 in Hadley
1 Lapland Longspur

Bob Bieda
1/8 in Northampton
1 Rough-legged Hawk

Jeremy Coleman
1/8 at Turners Falls
1 Lesser Black-backed Gull

Larry Therrien
1/7-8 in Northampton
1 Lapland Longspur
1/6 at South Quabbin
2 Long-tailed Duck

Joshua Rose
1/6-8 in Montague
1 Shoveler
1/6 in Montague
1 Lapland Longspur
1/6 at Turners Falls
1 Glaucous Gull

Manuel Morales
1/7 in Cheshire
1 Rough-legged hawk

Lois Richardson
1/7 in Agawam
1 Pintail
1 Green-winged Teal

Dorrie Holmes
1/5 in Tolland
6 Red Crossbill

Rene Wendell
1/6 in Sheffield
1 Rough-legged Hawk
1/5 in Egremont
1 Lapland Longspur

 

Lois Richardson
1/4 in Agawam
2 Iceland Gull
1 Barrow's Goldeneye

 

Joshua Rose
1/4 at Turners Falls
1 Greater Scaup
1 Ring-necked Duck

Larry Therrien
1/4-5 at South Quabbin
1 Ruddy Duck
1 Ring-necked Duck

Michele Moore
1/4 in Longmeadow
1 White-fronted Goose
1 Ring-necked Duck

 

Lois Richardson
1/3 in Forest Park Springfield
1 Pintail
1/2 in Longmeadow on river (vo)
1 White-fronted Goose

Tom Collins
1/3 at Onota Lake
2-3? Red-breasted Merganser

Roberta Hodson
1/2 in Hadley
1 Rough-legged Hawk

Dorrie Holmes
1/2 in Southwick at Congamond
1 Cackling Goose
1 White-fronted Goose

Ann Robblee
1/2 in Agawam on river
1 Snow Goose

Steve Motyl
1/2 in Agawam on river
1 Cackling Goose


 

Rich Guthrie
1/2 in Peru at 18 Bonnie Lane
1 Boreal Chickadee at feeders

 

Bee Emily
1/1 in Shutesbury
1 Long-eared Owl calling

Janice Zepko
1/1 in Southwick
1 imm White-fronted Goose
2 Pintail
2 Greater Scaup
4 Ring-necked Duck

Michele Moore
12/31-1/1 in Longmeadow on river
2 Snow Goose
1 adult White-fronted Goose

Aiden Griffiths
1/1 at Turners Falls
1 Ring-necked Duck
1 Greater Scaup

Dave McLain
1/1 in Westfield
1 Winter Wren

Tim Carter
1/1 in Southwick
1 Catbird

Ann Robble
1/1 in Agawam
1 Bufflehead

Larry Therrien
1/1 at South Quabbin
1 Greater Scaup

12/31 in Dalton
1 Harris's Sparrow continues


Michael Locker
12/30 in Hadley on Aqua Vita
1 Harris's Sparrow

Ann Robblee
12/30 in Agawam
1 White-fronted Goose

Larry Therrien
12/29 in Belchertown at Lake Wallace
1 Red-headed Woodpecker
1 Rusty Blackbird

Steve Motyl
12/28-29 in Longmeadow on river
1 White-fronted Goose
1 Cackling Goose

Dorrie Holmes
12/28 in Agawam on river
1 Barrow's Goldeneye

Jonathan Pierce
12/28 in Lee
2 Rough-legged hawk

Chris Volker
12/28 in Longmeadow
1 Turkey Vulture

 

 

Aiden Griffiths
12/27 in Belchertown
1 Northern Shrike

Dorrie Holmes
12/26 in Southwick at Congamond
2 Greater Scaup
4 Ring-necked Duck
1 Wood Duck

Steve Motyl
12/24 & 26 in Agawam
1 White-fronted Goose
12/24 in Agawam
1 Cackling Goose

Rene Wendell
12/24 in Egremont
1 Lapland Longspur

Steve Shelasky
12/22-25 in Springfield
1 Pintail

Gael Hurley
12/23 in Dalton
1 Harris's Sparrow continues
12/25 at Onota Lake
1 Red-breasted Merganser

Jeremy Coleman, vo
12/19 at Turners Falls
1 Glaucous Gull
2 Iceland Gull
1 Lesser Black-backed Gull

Aiden Griffiths, vo
12/18 in Hatfield
2 Snowy Owl
Now 62 records in WM since 1935, last in 2009
11 in Hampshire County

Greg Ward
12/16 at Laurel Lake in Lee
2 Snow Goose
2 Lesser Scaup
1 Coot

Michael Locher
12/16 in Hadley
1 Saw-whet Owl

Gael Hurley
12/16 in Dalton
1 Harris's Sparrow continues

Continuing reports of
Pink-footed Goose in Amherst
Red-headed Woodpecker in BelchertownJeremy Coleman, vo
12/19 at Turners Falls
1 Glaucous Gull
2 Iceland Gull
1 Lesser Black-backed Gull

Aiden Griffiths, vo
12/18 in Hatfield
2 Snowy Owl
Now 62 records since 1935, last in 2009
11 in Hampshire County

Greg Ward
12/16 at Laurel Lake in Lee
2 Snow Goose
2 Lesser Scaup
1 Coot

Michael Locher
12/16 in Hadley
1 Saw-whet Owl

Gael Hurley
12/16 in Dalton
1 Harris's Sparrow continues

Continuing reports of
Pink-footed Goose in Amherst
Red-headed Woodpecker in Belchertown

 

Jeremy Coleman
12/15 at Turners Falls
1 Canvasback continues
2 Gadwall
1 Iceland Gull continues

Greg Watkevich
12/14 at Turners Falls
2 Pintail

Joe Borguet
12/14 in Brimfield
1 Saw-whet Owl

Jonathan Pierce
13-14 in South Lee
1 Rough-legged Hawk
12/11 at Stockbridge Bowl
1 Gadwall
114 Ring-necked Duck

Gael Hurley
12/12-13 at Cheshire Lake
1 Shoveler

Greg Ward
12/12 at Laurel Lake in Lee
2 Lesser Scaup
3 Ruddy Duck

Larry Therrien
12/12 at South Quabbin
1 Red-necked Grebe

Eric Huston
12/12 at Turners Falls
2 Ruddy Duck

Keenan Yakola
12/11 in Northampton
1 Great Blue Heron
7 Rusty Blackbird


 

Peter Gagarin
12/11 at Turners Falls
1 Canvasback

Gael Hurley
12/9 in Dalton
1 Northern Shrike
1 Harris's Sparrow (after 4 day absence)

Jeremy Coleman
12/9 at Turners Falls
1 Iceland Gull
1 Lesser Black-backed Gull

Manuel Morale
12/8 in Williamstown
1 Brown Thrasher
12/7
1 Yellow-rumped Warbler

Various
12/10 in Amherst/Hadley
1 Pink-footed Goose continues

 

 

Brenda Brownell
12/5 in Belchertown
1 Northern Shrike

Larry Therrien
12/6 in Hadley
1 Pink-footed Goose
1 Lapland Longspur

Jonathan Pierce
12/6 at Richmond Pond
4 Ruddy Duck

Lois Richardson
12/6 in Agawam
1 Snow Goose


Devin Griffiths
12/6 in Hadley
1 White-fronted Goose

 

12/4 Continuing reports
Harris' Sparrow in Dalton
Red-headed Woodpeckers in Belchertown and Northampton
Brant in Amherst
Northern Shrike in Windsor

Dorrie Holmes
12/4 in Agawam
2 Red-breasted Merganser
12/3 in Agawam
1 Barrow's Goldeneye

Rene Wendell
12/4 at October Mt in Washington
1 Northern Shrike
12/3 at Richmond Pond
1 Pintail
12/2 at Onota Lake
5 Green-winged Teal

Jonathan Pierce
12/4 in Pittsfield
1 Iceland Gull
12/2 at Onota Lake
5 Gadwall

Clara Sherrard
12/2 in Springfield
1 Baltimore Oriole (photo)

April Downey
12/2 in Hampden
1 Killdeer
12/1 in Hampden
1 Green-winged Teal

Dorrie Holmes
12/1 in Tolland
3 Red-breasted Merganser
1 Common Loon


 

Chuck Johnson
11/30 in North Adams at Mt Williams Res
23 Snow Bunting

Greg Ward
11/28 in Mt Washington at Mt Everett
12 Common Redpoll

Jonathan Pierce
11/28 at Pontoosuc
4 Red-breasted Merganser
279 Common Merganser
11/27 in Lenox
1 Saw-whet Owl

Larry Therrien
11/28 at South Quabbin
1 Black Scoter
11/26 at South Quabbin
1 Northern Pintail
2 White-winged Scoter
In Northampton at Arcadia
1 Northern Pintail

April Downey
11/28 in Hampden
1 White-fronted Goose
11/25 in Hampden
1 Northern Pintail

Gael Hurley
11/28 in Dalton
1 Harris' Sparrow

 

Larry Therrien
11/26 in Northampton at Arcadia
2 Cackling Goose
1 Phoebe

 

Dorrie Holmes
11/25 in Southwick at Congamond
1 Ruddy Duck
2 Coot
11/23 at Noyes Pond in Tolland
1 Red-breasted Merganser

James Smith
11/23 at Turners Falls
4 Gadwall
1 Lesser Black-backed Gull

Jonathan Pierce
11/22 at Richmond Pond
6 Coot
At Laurel Lake
1 Black Scoter

Greg Ward
11/22 at Pontoosuc Lake
2 Bonaparte's Gull

 

Gael Hurley
11/25 in Dalton at feeder
1 Harris' Sparrow
At Silver Lake in Pittsfield
9 Black Scoter

 

Larry Therrien
11/25 at South Quabbin
4 Long-tailed Duck
1 Red-necked Grebe
11/24 at South Quabbin
1 Cackling Goose

Eric Labato
11/24 in Northampton at Arcadia
1 Red-headed Woodpecker

Jeremy Coleman
11/21 in Northfield
1 Saw-whet Owl

 

 

Jeremy Coleman
11/21 at Turners Falls
2 Cackling Geese
In Hadley
1 Brant

Larry Therrien
11/21 at South Quabbin
1 Bonaparte's Gull
11/20 at South Quabbin
1 Golden Eagle

Keenan Yakola
11/20 in Northampton
2 Cackling Geese

Derek Allard
11/19 in Northampton
1 Red-headed Woodpecker

Jonathan Pierce
11/19 in Sheffield
1 Golden Eagle
11/16 at Onota Lake
4 Red-throated Loon
1 Red-breasted Merganser
11/16 at Pontoosuc
6 Shoveler
53 Red-throated Loon
11/15
38 Red-throated Loon
11/14 in Windsor
1 Northern Shrike

Bill Lafley
11/15 in New Salem
1 Northern Shrike

Joe Wojtanowski
11/12 in Granville
1 Golden Eagle

 

James Smith
11/13 in Turners Falls at Airport
1 Mountain Bluebird

Larry Therrien
11/12 at South Quabbin
1 Black Scoter
1 Long-tailed Duck

Mark Lynch
11/12 in Holland at Lake Hamilton
13 Greater Scaup
95 Ruddy Duck

Gael Hurley
11/11 at Cheshire Lake
1 Long-tailed Duck
At Pontoosuc
9 Black Scoter
At Richmond Pond
20 Ruddy Duck

Jonathan Pierce
11/10 at Onota Lake
7 Long-tailed Duck
At Pontoosuc Lake
28 Lesser Scaup
1 Bonaparte's Gull

Mark Taylor
11/9 in Hatfield
2 Lapland Longspur

Larry Therrien
11/8 at South Quabbin
1 Pine Grosbeak
1 Spotted Sandpiper


 

Jonathan Pierce and others
11/6 at Berkshire Lakes
1700 Ring-necked Ducks (Mud Pond)
60 Black Scoter
1 White-winged Scoter
3 Long-tailed Duck
1 Red-necked Grebe
16 Ruddy Duck
6 Coot

Jeremy Coleman
11/6 at Turners Falls
1 Greater Scaup
1 Red-necked Grebe

Steve Motyl
11/6 in Ludlow
1 Long-tailed Duck
2 White-winged Scoter
3 Red-necked Grebe
1 Ruddy Duck

Bill Lafley
11/6 at North Quabbin
1 Golden Eagle
3 Greater Yellowlegs

Rene Laubach
11/6 in Stockbridge
1 Pine Grosbeak

Eric Huston
11/6 in Northampton
1 Least Sandpiper

Dereck Allard
11/6 in Northampton
1 Redstart

Larry Therrien
11/6 at South Quabbin
2 White-winged Scoter
22 Long-tailed Duck
2 Red-necked Grebe

Mark Lynch
11/6 at South Quabbin
26 Long-tailed Duck
1 Golden Eagle
1 Greater Yellowlegs
1 White-winged Crossbill

 

Eric Huston
11/5 Northfield
1 Least Sandpiper

Jonathan Pierce and others
11/4 at Central Berkshire Lakes
2 Gadwall
4 Lesser Scaup
3 White-winged Scoter
29 Black Scoter
1 Long-tailed Duck
4 Ruddy Duck
2 Coot

Larry Therrien
11/4 at South Quabbin
32 Brant
16 Black Scoter
26 Long-tailed Ducks
11/2 in Hampden
1 Snow Goose
11/1 in Northampton
1 Lapland Longspur

Michele Moore
11/3 in Longmeadow
1 Coot

Larry Therrien
11/2 at Northampton
1 Phoebe

April Downey
11/2 in Hampden
1 Snow Goose
10/31-11/1
1 White-fronted Goose

Andrew Magee
11/1 in Northampton
1 Lapland Longspur
23 Redpoll


 


 

Larry Therrien
10/31at South Quabbin
29 Long-tailed Duck
10/29 at South Quabbin
2 Bonaparte's Gull
5 Snow Bunting

Joe Oliverio
10/31 at Ludlow Res
1 White-winged Scoter
1 Ruddy Duck

Dorrie Holmes
10/31 in Otis
1 Long-tailed Duck

Chuck Johnson
10/30 in North Adams
1 White-fronted Goose
10/29 in Williamstown
1 Cackling Goose

Keenan Yakola
10/28-31 in Amherst Campus Pond
1 Brant
10/29 in Northampton
2 Cackling Goose
1 Bonaparte's Gull

Manuel Morales
10/29 at Pontoosuc
1 Bonaparte's Gull

Jeremy Coleman
10/28 at Turners Falls
1 Iceland Gull

Greg Watkevich
10/28 at Turners Falls
1 Cackling Goose

 

Larry Therrien
10/25 at South Quabbin
6 Brant
2 White-winged Scoter
1 Long-tailed Duck

Jonathan Pierce
10/24 in Pittsfield at Mud Pond
850 Ring-necked Duck
1 Lesser Scaup

Chuck Johnson
10/24 at Mt Williams Res in N. Adams
1 White-fronted Goose
1 Cackling Goose

Larry Therrien
10/24 at South Quabbin
1 Shoveler
5 Red-breasted Merganser

Michele Moore
10/24 in Longmeadow
83 Green-winged Teal

Scott Surner
10/24 at South Quabbin
8 Surf Scoter
1 Black Scoter

 

Jeremy Coleman
10/23 in Gill
1 Blue-winged Teal
1 American Wigeon
2 Gadwall

Larry Therrien
10/23 at South Quabbin
3 Greater Scaup
10 Surf Scoter
1 Black Scoter
2 Red-breasted Merganser
1 Goshawk

Gael Hurley
10/23 at Cheshire Lake
3 Gadwall
7 American Wigeon
1 White-winged Scoter
24 Ruddy Duck

Jacob Morris-Siegel
10/23 in Windsor
1 Northern Shrike

Bill Lafley
10/22 at North Quabbin
3 Black-bellied Plover
3 Dunlin

Ken Schopp
10/23 in Sheffield
1 Snipe

Other notable species reported:
Bufflehead, Ring-necked Duck, Pied-billed Grebe
Black Vulture, Northern Harrier
Killdeer, Pectoral Sandpiper
Vesper Sparrow, Rusty Blackbird

 

Jonathan Pierce
10/22 at Onota Lake
6 Black Scoter

Michael Morales/Chuck Johnson
10/22 in North Adams at Mt Williams Res.
5 Black Scoter
3 Ruddy Duck

Scott Surner
10/22 in Hadley
160 Pipit

Greg Ward
10/22 at Onota
1 Bonaparte's Gull

Larry Therrien
10/21 at South Quabbin
3 Evening Grosbeak

Jeremy Coleman
10/21 at Turners Falls
10 Snow Goose
2 White-winged Scoter

Jonathan Pierce
10/20 at Pontoosuc Lake
1 White-winged Scoter

Greg Watkewich
10/20 at Turners Falls
2 White-fronted Goose

Rene Wendell
10/21 at Onota Lake
1 Dunlin

Michele Moore
10/20 in Longmeadow
60 Green-winged Teal
10/18 in Longmeadow
1 Blue-winged Teal

Devin Griffiths
10/19 in Hadley
1 Orange-crowned Warbler

Anne Robblee
10/16 in Longmeadow
1 Bay-breasted Warbler

Other notable species reported
Gadwall, Pintail, Am Wigeon, Greater Scaup
Common Loon, Pied-billed Grebe, Horned Grebe
Great Egret, Harrier, Coot
Gr Yellowlegs, Pectoral Sandpiper, Merlin
Pipit, Blue-headed Vireo, Winter Wren
Swainson's Thrush, Yellowthroat, Blackpoll
Fox, White-crowned and Vesper Sparrow
Rusty Blackbird, Purple Finch


Larry Therrien
10/19 at South Quabbin
2 Greater Scaup
2 Lesser Scaup
3 Surf Scoter
2 Black Scoter
5 Long-tailed Duck
3 Red-breasted Merganser
10/17 at South Quabbin
9 Horned Grebe
1 Pectoral Sandpiper
In Belchertown
1 Solitary Sandpiper

Aiden Griffiths
10/19 in Hadley
1 Orange-crowned Warbler

Eric Huston
10/19 at Turners Falls
1 Greater Scaup
1 Coot

Bill Lafley
10/19 at Quabbin
2 Greater Yellowlegs

James Smith
10/18 at Turners Falls
2 White-fronted Goose

Greg Ward
10/18 in Great Barrington
1 Little Blue Heron

Michelle Moore
10/18 in Longmeadow
2 Great Egret
10/16 in Longmeadow
3 Gadwall

Ed Lewis
10/17 in Worthington
1 Sandhill Crane

Chuck Johnson
10/17 at Onota Lake
2 Pintail
1 Coot

Other notable species reported:
pied-billed grebe, northern harrier, red-shouldered hawk,
peregrine falcon, merlin, kestrel, screech owl,
phoebe, house wren, ruby-crowned kinglet,

hermit thrush, Swainson’s thrush, pipit, catbird, blackpoll,
pine and palm warbler, yellowthroat, fox sparrow,
vesper, Lincoln’s sparrow, white-crowned sparrow, towhee,
indigo bunting, meadowlark, bobolink, rusty blackbird,
snow bunting, pine siskin, and purple finch


Steve Svec (ABC)
10/16 in Holyoke at Ashley
1 Shoveler

Larry Therrien
10/15-16 in Belchertown at Lake Wallace
1 Red-headed Woodpecker

J. Morris Siegal
10/15 in Lee
1 Rough-legged hawk

Tom Swochak
10/15 in Russell at Shatterack
68 Turkey Vulture
1 Golden Eagle

Keenan Yakola
10/15 at South Quabbin
6 White-winged Scoter
1 Surf Scoter

Jonathan Pierce
10/15 in Washington at October Mt
3 Pectoral Sandpiper

Chuck Johnson
10/15 in Williamstown
2 Vesper Sparrow

Scott Surner
10/14 in Hadley
1 Orange-crowned Warbler
At South Quabbin
15 Black Scoter

Other notable species reported:
Gadwall, Green-winged Teal, Pintail
Common Loon, Cormorant, Green Heron
Pied-billed Grebe, Coot, Harrier
Merlin, Kestrel, Red-shouldered Hawk
Blue-headed Vireo, Ruby-crowned Kinglet
Winter Wren, Hermit Thrush, Pipit,
Black-and-White, Blackpoll, Palm Warbler
Lincoln's Sparrow, White-crowned Sparrow
Fox Sparrow, Meadowlark, Rusty Blackbird

 

Jonathan Pierce
10/14 in Pittsfield at Mud Pond
479 Ring-necked Duck

Lynn Boudreau
10/13 in Orange
1 Rose-breasted Grosbeak

Larry Therrien
10/13 in Hatfield
1 Great Egret
10/12 in Hadley
2 Pipit

Greg Watkevich
10/13 in Gill
1 Pied-billed Grebe
1 Coot

Jonathan Pierce
10/12 in Lee
1 Snow Goose

Keenan Yakola
10/12 in Amherst
1 Redstart

Chuck Johnson
10/12 in Williamstown
5 White-crowned Sparrow

Rene Wendell
10/12 in Stockbridge
1 Pied-billed Grebe

Bill Lafley
10/12 at Quabbin
1 Lesser Yellowlegs
3 Rusty Blackbird

Dorrie Homes
10/11 in Ludlow
1 Black-throated Green Warbler

Eric Huston
10/10 in Gill
1 Gadwall

George Nassiopoulos
10/10 in Gill
2 Black Scoter

Liam Waters
10/9 in Northampton
1 Green Heron


 

Rene Wendell
10/11 in Great Barrington
1 Orange-crowned Warbler

Greg Ward
10/11 in Richmond
7 Snow Geese

Larry Therrien
10/11 in Belchertown
1 Orange-crowned Warbler
In Hadley
1 Harrier
6 Pipit
1 Vesper Sparrow

Chuck Johnson
10/11 in Williamstown
1 Woodcock

Manuel Morales
10/10 in Williamstown
1 Pied-billed grebe
10/9 in Willliamstown
1 White-winged Scoter

Jonathan Pierce
10/10 at Pontoosuc
5 Black Scoter

Larry Therrien
10/9 in Belchertown
1 Blue-winged Teal

Greg Ward
10/9 in Alford
1 Surf Scoter

Joe Wojtanowski
10/8 in Granville
8 Pipit


 

Larry Therrien
10/10 at South Quabbin
10 Surf Scoter
9 White-winged Scoter
122 Black Scoter
1 Long-tailed Duck
1 Ruddy Duck

Elayne Ryba
10/10 in Charlemont
2 Evening Grosbeak

Eric Huston
10/10 at Turners Falls
2 Gr. White-fronted Goose
2 Black Scoter

Lois Richardson
10/10 at Ludlow Res.
12 Black Scoter

Seth Kellogg
10/10 at Congamond
2 Black Scoter
10/9 at Congamond
1 Pied-billed Grebe

Dorrie Holmes and Seth Kellogg
10/9-10 at Congamond
25-40 Tree Swallow

 

 

Larry Therrien
10/9 at South Quabbin
3 Ruddy Duck
1 Red-throated Loon
7 Red-necked Grebe
1 Horned grebe
In Belchertown
1 Green Heron

Jonathan Pierce
10/9 at Pontoosuc
5 Surf Scoter
11 Common Tern
At Onota
10 Greater Yellowlegs
1 Pied-billed Grebe
Laurel lake in Lee
2 Pied-billed Grebe
Stockbridge Bowl
1 Horned Grebe

Eric Huston
10/9 at North Quabbin
6 Surf Scoter
7 Common Loon
1 Greater Yellowlegs

Chuck Johnson
10/9 in North Adams
1 White-winged Scoter
2 Lesser Scaup


 

Greg Ward
10/8 in Great Barrington
1 Orange-crowned Warbler

Eric Huston
10/8 in Deerfield
30 Pipit
1 Nashville Warbler
1 Bobolink

Larry Therrien
10/8 in Hadley
1 Tennessee Warbler
1 Nashville Warbler
10/7 in Hadley
1 Great Egret
In Northampton
1 Connecticut Warbler

Ed and Sue Lewis
10/7 in Worthington
1 Golden Eagle

Janice Jorgensen
10/7 in Hadley
1 Harrier

Joshua Rose
10/7 in Amherst
1 Black-throated Blue Warbler

Jonathan Pierce
10/7 in Richmond
1 Pied-billed Grebe
10/6 In Piitsfield
1 Harrier

Michele Moore
10/6 in Longmeadow
1 Blue-winged Teal
2 Rusty Blackbird

James Smith
10/5 in Northampton
1 Connecticut Warbler
1 Dickcissel

John Alexander
10/5 in Sheffield
1 Yellow-billed Cuckoo

Ken Schopp
10/4 in Sheffield
1 Blue-winged Teal


 

Michele Moore
10/5 in Longmeadow
2 Pipit
1 Tennessee Warbler
1 Yellow Warbler
1 Connecticut Warbler
10/3 in Springfield
1 Green Heron
in Longmeadow
1 Green Heron

Chris Blagdon
10/5 in Tyringham
1 Nelson's Sparrow

Janice Jorgensen
10/4 in Deerfield
1 Green Heron
1 Barn Swallow

Joe Oliverio
10/4 in Hadley
1 Harrier
14 Kestrel

Joshua Rose
10/4 at Turners Falls
1 American Wigeon
1 Pied-billed Grebe

Larry Therrien
10/3 in Hadley
2 Harrier
6 Pipit
10/2 at South Quabbin
5 Common Loon

Gael Hurley
10/3 in Pittsfield
1 Swainson's Thrush
1 Bobolink

Eric Huston
10/2 in Deerfield
50 Pipit
10/1 in Bernardston
2 Least Sandpiper

Gael Hurley
10/2 in West Stockbridge
1 Tennessee Warbler

Dorrie Holmes
10/2 in Tolland
1 Swainson's Thrush
In Southwick
1 Harrier

Keenan Yakola
10/2 in Hadley
1 Philadelphia Vireo

Tom Swochak
9/12-30 At Shatterack Mt
2 Turkey Vulture
8 Bald Eagle
27 Osprey
2 Harrier
108 Sharpshinned Hawk
6 Cooper's Hawk
7 Red-shouldered Hawk
1755 Broad-winged Hawk
20 Kestrel
2 Merlin
3 Peregrine
2034 raptor migrants total

9/14
670 Broad-winged Hawk
12 Osprey
9/15
243 Broad-winged Hawk
9/21
31 Sharp-shinned Hawk
593 Broad-winged Hawk
1 Mississippi Kite

 

Dorrie Holmes
10/3 in Tolland
3 Sandhill Crane continue

Scott Surner
10/2 in Northampton
Wood Pewee
Wilson's Warbler

David Peake-Jones
10/2 in Northampton
1 Connecticut Warbler

Michele Moore
10/1-2 in Longmeadow
33 Great Egret
1 Coot

Mark Lynch
10/2 in Huntington
1 Least Flycatcher
1 Orange-crowned Warbler

Larry Therrien
10/2 in Hadley
1 Clay-colored Sparrow

Various Observers
10/1-2 at Turners Falls
1 Coot
1 Gadwall

 

Jonathan Pierce
10/1 in Pittsfield
2 Lesser Scaup (1 on 9/27)
1 Dunlin
9/26 in Lenox
1 Wood Thrush

Larry Therrien
9/30 in Northampton
1 Orange-crowned Warbler
9/28 in Belchertown
1 Connecticut Warbler
9/27 in Northampton
1 Dickcissel

Manuel Morales
9/30 in Williamstown
1 Connecticut Warbler

Gael Hurley
9/30 in Pittsfield
1 Blue-winged Teal
1 Solitary Sandpiper

Manuel Morales
9/27 in Tyringham
1 American Bittern

Greg Ward
9/26-27 in Tyringham
1 Nelson's Sharp-tailed Sparrow

Michele Moore
9/27-30 in Longmeadow
34 Great Egret

 

Larry Therrien
9/26 in Northampton at Arcadia
1 Orange-crowned Warbler
1 Dickcissel

Jonathan Pierce
9/24-26 at Mud Pond in Pittsfield
1 Lesser Scaup
60-150 Ring-necked Duck
1 Pipit
In Washington
1 Pectoral Sandpiper

Greg Ward
9/26 in Tyringham
1 Nelson's Sharp-tailed Sparrow

Scott Surner
9/25 in Hadley
1 Clay-colored Sparrow

Tom Gagnon
9/25 in central Quabbin
1 Goshawk
3 Golden Plover
11 Lesser Yellowlegs

Dorrie Holmes
9/24 in Agawam
1 White Pelican

Keenan Yakola
9/23 in Hadley
1 Mourning Warbler

 

Three observers
9/22-23 in Agawam
1 White Pelican

Larry Therrien
9/22 in Northampton
2 Connecticut Warbler
1 Dickcissel
In Hadley
1 Clay-colored Sparrow
9/21 in Amherst
1 Yellow-breasted Chat

George Kingston (abc)
9/21 in Longmeadow
31 Great Egret

Walt Rogers
9/21 in Otis
1 Yellow-bellied Flycatcher

Steve Motyl
9/20 in Wilbraham
1 Common Nighthawk

 

Keenan Yakola
9/16-19 in Amherst
1 Clay-colored Sparrow

Bob Bieda, vo
9/16-19 in Northampton at Arcadia Meadows
1 Sedge Wren

Larry Therrien
9/18 in Belchertown at Lake Wallace
1 Least Bittern

Steve Motyl
9/18 in Longmeadow
1 White Pelican

Aiden Griffiths
9/17 in Hadley
1 Grasshopper Sparrow

Carrie Jones
9/14-18 in Willamstown
4-7 Cape May Warbler

Dave McLain, vo
9/15-18 in Northampton at Arcadia
1 Marsh Wren


Bob Bieda and Tom Gagnon
9/16 in Northampton
1 Sedge Wren
1 Dickcissel

Larry Therrien
9/16 in Hadley
1 Connecticut Warbler

Patti Steinman
9/15 in Northampton
1 White Pelican (photo)

Keenan Yakola
9/15 in Amherst
1 Golden-winged Warbler
9/14 in Amherst
1 Olive-sided Flycatcher
1 Dickcissel - flyover

Dave McLain
9/15 in Northampton
1 Marsh Wren
1 Connecticut Warbler
1 Dickcissel

Bill Lafley
9/14 in New Salem
2 Olive-sided Flycatcher
1 Yellow-bellied Flycatcher

Tom Swochak
9/14 at Shatterack Mt
670 Broad-winged Hawk

Carrie Jones
9/14 in Williamstown
4 Cape May Warbler

Michele Moore
9/13 in Longmeadow
28 Great Egret

Deb Sulewski
9/9 in Southwick
1 Red-headed Woodpecker (photo)


 

Larry Therrien
9/11 in Hadley
1 Connecticut Warbler

Steve Svec (ABC trip)
9/11 in Southwick
3 Barred Owl
2 Screech Owl
1 Great Horned Owl

Bee Emily
9/11 in Montague
2 Pine Siskin

Sue Lewis
9/11 in Worthington
1 Sandhill Crane

Tom Gagnon
in Northampton
368 Nighthawk on 9/1
155 on 9/6
269 on 9/8
2961 Total for 8/15-9/10


 

Larry Therrien
9/9 in Northampton at Arcadia
1 Connecticut Warbler
1 Yellow-breasted Chat

Bill Thompson
9/8 in Hadley
1 Sandhill Crane

Noreen Mole
9/7 in Pittsfield
1 Olive-sided Flycatcher

Chuck Johnson
9/7 in Williamstown
1 Saw-whet Owl

Jonathan Pierce
9/7 in Cheshire
1 Olive-sided Flycatcher

Tom Gagnon
9/6 in Northampton
1 Purple Martin
9/5 in Northampton
1 Golden Plover

 

Larry Therrien
9/6 at Lake Wallace in Belchertown
1 Purple Martin
9/5 in Hadley
1 Black-bellied Plover

Jonathan Pierce
9/6 in Pittsfield
1 Philadelphia Vireo
1 Tennessee Warbler

Scott Surner
9/5 in Belchertown
1 Gadwall

Manuel Morales
9/5 in Williamstown
Lincoln's Sparrows

Michele Moore
9/5 in West Springfield
1 Snowy Egret
1 Little Blue Heron

Sue Lewis
9/5 in Worthington
4 Sandhill Crane

Other recent reports
Blue-winged Teal, Great Egret,
Semipalmated Plover, Greater and Lesser Yellowlegs,
Swainson's Thrush, Brown Thrasher,
Parula, Blackpoll, Palm Warbler

 

Manuel Morales
9/3 in Pittsfield
1 Golden Plover

Eric Huston
9/3 at Turners Falls
1 Gadwall
1 Olive-sided Flycatcher

Steve Motyl
9/2 in Ludlow
2 Blue-winged Teal

Devin Griffiths
9/2 in Belchertown at Lake Wallace
2 Blue-winged Teal

Greg Ward
9/1 in Tyringham
1 Tennessee Warbler

Dave Pritchard
8/31 in Hatfield
4 Golden Plover

Other recent reports
Little Blue Heron to 8/29, Virginia Rail
Semipalmated Plover, Greater and Lesser Yellowlegs
Nighthawk, Whip-poor-will, Swainson Thrush,
Northern Waterthrush, Parula, Palm Warbler


 

Jonathan Pierce
9/2 in Lenox
1 Cape May Warbler

Michele Moore
9/1 in Longmeadow
1 Blue-winged Teal
8/31 in Longmeadow
1 Lesser Yellowlegs
In West Springfield at Expo Lagoons
Black-crowned Night Heron
1 Snowy Egret

Larry Therrien
8/31 on Conn River Holyoke to Longmeadow
63 Great Egrets
48 Great Blue Heron
In West Springfield at Expo Lagoon
3 Black-crowned Night-Heron
1 Lesser Yellowlegs

Manuel Morales
8/31 in Williamstown
1 Olive-sided Flycatcher

Chuck Johnson
8/30 in North Adams
1 Baird's Sandpiper

Tom Gagnon
In Northampton
8/29 - 148 Nighthawk
8/30 - 148 Nighthawk
8/31 - 116 Nighthawk

Lois Richardson leading Allen Club
8/30 at  Longmeadow
107 Nighthawk

Anne Baker
8/30 Turners to Sunderland on river
50+ Common Merganser
10 Great Egret
10 Bald Eagle
12 Great Blue Heron

 

 

Jonathan Pierce
8/29 at October Mt Marsh
2 American Bittern
2 Snipe
1 Pectoral Sandpiper
In Pittsfield
2 Blue-winged Teal
2 Green-winged Teal

Manuel Morale
8/29 in North Adams
1 Baird's Sandpiper

Derek Allard
8/29 at Arcadia
21 Great Egret

Larry Therrien
8/28-29 in Holyoke
1 Little Blue Heron

Allen Club
8/28 in West Springfield
1 Snowy Egret
2 Black-crowned Night-Heron

Chuck Johnson
8/28 in Williamstown
1 Philadelphia Vireo
8/27 in Williamstown
414 Nighthawk

Bill Thompson
8/28 in Hawley
1 Yellow-billed Cuckoo

via Dorrie Holmes
8/27 in Southwick
1 Red-necked Grebe

 

Chuck Johnson
8/26 in Williamstown
47 Common Merganser
530 Nighthawk

Larry Therrien
8/24 in Belchertown at Lake Wallace
112 Wood Duck
15 Green Heron
8/24 in Holyoke
31 Common Merganser
15 Great Egret
2 Cliff Swallow

Gael Hurley
8/24 in Pittsfield
430 Nighthawk

Daniel Schell
8/24 in West Springfield
17 Great Egret
5 Snowy Egret
2 Black-crowned Night-heron

Tom Gagnon
8/24 in Windsor
4 Ruffed Grouse
1 Yellow-bellied Flycatcher

 

Eric Huston
8/24 at Turners Falls
1 Gadwall
1 Pied-billed Grebe

Larry Therrien
8/24 in Belchertown at Lake Wallace
1 Blue-winged Teal
2 Green-winged Teal
8/23 at South Quabbin
1 Black Tern
1 Red-necked Grebe
1/20-21 at Holyoke Dam
I imm. Little Blue Heron

Tom Collins
8/23 in Pittsfield
125 Nighthawk

Manuel Morales
1/22 in Williamstown
1 Mourning Warbler

Chuck Johnson
8/21 in Williamstown
1 Snipe

Jonathan Pierce
8/20 in Lenox
1 American Coot

Michele Moore
8/18 in Springfield
2 Black-crowned Night-heron

Various Observers
8/15-22 in Holyoke, at Arcadia, and in Longmeadow
8-15 Great Egret

 

James Smith
8/15-16 at Turners Falls
1 imm Laughing Gull

Larry Therrien
8/16 in Hadley
1 Vesper Sparrow
8/15 in Belchertown
1 Olive-sided Flycatcher
8/14 in Northampton
17 Great Egret
8/13 in Belchertown
86 Wood Duck
12 Green Heron
3 Virginia Rail

Steve Motyl
8/13 in Longmeadow
1 Black-crowned Night-heron
16 Great Egret
1 Pectoral Sandpiper

Ian Davies
8/12 in Washington
2 Pectoral Sandpiper

Dorrie Holmes
8/12 in Worthington
2 Sandhill Crane continue

Greg Ward
8/11 in Sheffield
1 Olive-sided Flycatcher

Jonathan Pierce
8/10 in Washington at October Mt
2 American Bittern
1 Pectoral Sandpiper

Aiden and Devin Griffiths
8/10 in Belchertown
8 Nighthawk

Noreen Mole
6/8-9 in Pittsfield
1 White-winged Crossbill

Charles Caron
8/9 in Hampden
1 White-weyed Vireo

Dave McLain
8/6 in Huntington
2 Bonaparte's Gull


Dorrie Holmes
8/6 in Tolland
3 Sandhill Crane

Jonathan Pierce
8/6 in Washington at October Mt Marsh
18 Semipalmated Plover
1 Pectoral Sandpiper
2 Snipe

Steve Motyl
8/5 in Longmeadow
1 Little Blue Heron
1 Bonaparte's Gull

Ken Schopp
8/2 in Sheffield
2 Blue-winged Teal
1 Olive-sided Flycatcher
8/3 in Sheffield
1 Pectoral Sandpiper

Lois Richardson
8/2 in Longmeadow
1 Snowy Egret

 

Jonathan Pierce
8/1 in Washington
2 American Bittern
6 Semipalmated Plover
3 Snipe
In Sheffield
1 Little Blue Heron continues
7/30 in Washington
1 Harrier
2 Semipalmated Plover

various observers
7/28-8/1 in Longmeadow
1-3 Snowy Egret
15-40 Great Egret
1-2 imm Little Blue Heron
7/28-8/1 at several places in region
1-2 Great Egrets

Mark Fairbrother
7/31Hatfield
7 Great Egret

Larry Therrien
7/31 at South Quabbin
1 Lesser Scaup continues
1 Whimbrel (flyby)

Chuck Johnson
7/31 in Williamstown
1 Yellow-billed Cuckoo

Anthony Hill
7/31 in Whately
41 Hummingbirds banded

Scott Schwenk
7/31 in Worthington
3 Sandhill Crane continue

Steve Shelasky, Dorrie Holmes
7/30 in Springfield
1 Black-crowned Night-Heron continues


Jonathan Pierce
7/27 at October Mt Marsh
7 Green-winged Teal
4 Snipe
2 Bittern
7/28 in Pittsfield
1 Great Egret
1 Green Heron
9 Solitary Sandpiper
17 Least Sandpiper

Chris Surprenant
7/28 in Longmeadow
21 Great Egret
2 Snowy Egret
2 Little Blue Heron

Larry Therrien
7/28 in Belchertown at Lake Wallace
1 Green-winged Teal
at South Quabbin
1 Evening Grosbeak

 

7/18-23
Great Egret reported in Easthampton, Tolland, Williamstown, Sheffield, and Amherst

Steve Shelasky
7/23 in Springfield
1 Black-crowned Night Heron continues

Rene Wendell
7/23 n Washington at October Mt SF
1 Greater Yellowlegs
7/21 in Sheffield
1 Little Blue Heron immature

Jonathan Pierce
7/22 in Washington at October Mt SF
11 Green-winged Teal
1 American Bittern
3 Snipe
1 Yellow-billed Cuckoo

Larry Therrien
7/21 in Belchertown
1 Pied-billed Grebe

Elayne Ryba
7/19 in Charlemont
1 Sharp-shinned Hawk
1 Evening Grosbeak

 

Manuel Morales
7/17 in Williamstown
1 Virginia Rail

Rene Wendell
7/17 in Washington
1 Bittern
1 Greater Yellowlegs

Ann Robblee
7/16 in Longmeadow
2 Semipalmated Sandpiper

Steve Shelasky
7/17 in Springfield
1 Black-crowned Night-Heron continues

Dorrie Holmes
7/16 in Tolland
1 Greater yellowlegs

Lois Richardson
7/16 in Longmeadow
1 Great Egret
1/15 in Longmeadow
1 Lesser Yellowlegs

Mark Lynch
7/15 in Sandisfield
1 Winter Wren
1 Nashville Warbler

Larry Therrien
7/15 in Belchertown
1 Great Egret
7/14 in Ludlow
2 Upland Sandpiper
4 Marsh Wren
1 Grasshopper Sparrow
4 Meadowlark

Stephanie Chapko
7/14 in Hadley
4 Kestrel
3 Meadowlark

Chuck Johnson
7/14 in Williamstown
4 Kestrel

 

Larry Therrien
7/12 in Belchertown
69 Wood Duck
At South Quabbin
1 Lesser Scaup continues

Mark Lynch
7/11 in Wendell
1 Yellow-billed Cuckoo
1 Pine Siskin

Drew Johnson
7/9 in Hadley
4 Orchard Oriole

Rene Wendell
7/7 in Lenox
1 Great Egret

Janice Doppler
7/6 in Worthington
1 American Bittern

Jonathan Pierce
7/6 in Pittsfield
5 Solitary Sandpiper
2 Least Sandpiper

 

Margaret Halbeisen
7/4-5 in Amherst
1 Red-headed Woodpecker

Steve Motyl
7/4 in Ludlow (Stony Brook)
1 Marsh Wren

Lois Richardson
7/4 at Ludlow Reservoir
4 Common Loon, (2 young)

April Downey
7/3 in Hampden
1 Red-throated Loon (injured by turtle - died)

Chuck Johnson
7/3 in Williamstown
6 Green Heron

Glenn d'Entremont
7/3,5 at West Quabbin
1 Acadian Flycatcher (gate 8)

Ken Schopp
7/2 in Gr Barrington
1 Olive-sided Flycatcher

Larry Therrien
7/1,5 at South Quabbin
1 Lesser Scaup

Dale Monette
6/30 at North Quabbin in New Salem (not 6/29)
1 Red-throated Loon


Rene Wendell
6/29 in Pittsfield at Silver Lake
1 Ruff

Greg Ward
6/29 in Sandisfield
1 Greater Yellowlegs
In Marlboro
1 Hooded Warbler

Larry Therrien
6/29 at South Quabbin
1 Lesser Scaup
1 Merlin

Ken Schopp
6/28 in Sheffield
1 American Avocet
private land - not seen 6/29-30
1 Nighthawk

 

 

Dave McLain
6/27-28 in Northampton at Arcadia
1 Glossy Ibis
6/28 in Easthampton
1 Pied-billed Grebe

Larry Therrien
6/27 in Belchertown
1 Red-Crossbill flyover
At South Quabbin
1 Lesser Scaup

Scott Surner
6/26 in Williamsburg
1 American Bittern
1 Virginia Rail
1 Green Heron
1 Hooded Merganser

Chris Volker
6/25 in Longmeadow
1 Sharp-shinned Hawk

Chris Surprenant
5/25 in Springfield
1 Black-crowned Night-Heron continues
1 Sharp-shinned Hawk


Lee Halasz
6/23 at New Salem
1 Acadian Flycatcher
1 Virginia Rail
1 Evening Grosbeak

Larry Therrien
6/23 in Easthampton
1 Great Egret

Mark Fairbrother
6/21 in Turners Falls
2 Evening Grosbeak

Jonathan Pierce
6/20 in Richmond
1 Pied-billed Grebe continuing
6/21 in Sheffield
1 Great Egret

Michele Moore
6/20 in Springfield
1 Black-crowned Night-Heron continues

Diane Potter
6/20 in Heath
1 Northern Parula
8 Evening Grosbeaks

 

Various
6/16-19 at Mt Greylock Summit
2-7 Red Crossbill

John Koon
6/18-19 in Springfield at Forest Park
1 Black-crowned Night-Heron
6/18 in Forest Park
2 Pine Siskin

Larry Therrien
6/19 in Belchertown
1 Yellow-billed Cuckoo
6/18 in Belchertown
1 Virginia Rail

Mark Fairbrother
6/19 in Turners Falls
2 Evening Grosbeak

Mark Lynch
6/18 in Savoy
1 Goshawk

Jonathan Pierce
6/18 in Washington on October Mt
2 Hooded Merganser
1 American Bittern
2 Wilson's Snipe

Jonathan Pierce
6/16 in Stockbridge
6 Hooded Merganser
4 American Bittern
2 Marsh Wren

Lee Halasz
6/16 in Pelham
1 Northern Parula

 

Jonathan Pierce
6/14 on Mt Greylock
2 Swainson's Thrush
8 Blackpoll
3 Red Crossbill

Larry Therrien
6/13 in Belchertown
1 Evening Grosbeak

Steve Motyl
6/13 in Longmeadow
2 Semipalmated Plover

Allen Bird Club
6/11 in Stockbridge
1 Olive-sided Flycatcher
30 Cliff Swallow

Jody Soules
6/11 in New Marlborough
2 Evening Grosbeak

Bill Lafley
6/10 in Greenfield
1 Grasshopper Sparrow

Elayne Ryba
6/10 in Charlemont
1 Evening Grosbeak

Jeremy Coleman
6/9 in Montague
5 Grasshopper Sparrow

 

Steve Motyl
6/5 in Longmeadow
1 Black-bellied Plover
2 Semipalmated Plover

Eric Huston
6/5 at North Quabbin
1 Acadian Flycatcher

Various Observers
6/4 at Westover (three Clubs on tour)
20 Upland Sandpiper
2 Cliff Swallow
15 Grasshopper Sparrow

Lois Richardson
5/30 in Longmeadow
1 Short-billed Dowitcher
250 Semipalmated Sandpiper
5/28 in Longmeadow
1 Pectoral Sandpiper

Continuing
Lesser Scaup at South Quabbin
Sandhill Crane in Worthington
Red-headed Woodpecker in Willamstown
Acadian Flycatcher in Granville
Hooded and Cerulean Warbler in Westfield
Cerulean Warbler on Mt Holyoke
Marsh Wren at Stony Brook

 

Chuck Johnson
5/30 in Williamstown
1 Olive-sided Flycatcher
1 Red-headed Woodpecker continues

Bill Lafley
5/30 in New Salem
1 Mourning Warbler

Liam Waters
5/29 at Westover
1 Northern Harrier
Upland Sandpipers continue


Manuel Morales
5/29 in Williamstown
1 Mississippi Kite

Jonathan Pierce
5/29 in Washington
3 Green-winged Teal
1 Hooded Merganser
5 American Bittern
4 Snipe
1 Harrier

Larry Therrien
5/26 at South Quabbin
1 Lesser Scaup
5/27 in Granby
1 Gray-cheeked Thrush
5/28 in Amherst
1 Mourning Warbler

Jeremy Coleman
5/26 in Greenfield
1 Mourning Warbler

Mark Lynch
5/26 in Wendell
1 Goshawk
2 Olive-sided Flycatcher
2 Mourning Warbler


 

Jonathan Pierce
5/24 in Richmond
1 Pied-billed Grebe
5/22 in Sheffield
46 Nighthawk

Joshua Rose
5/24 in Whately
flock of Short-billed Dowitcher (10?)

Manual Morales
5/23 in Williamstown
1 Yellow-bellied Flycatcher

Mark Lynch
5/22 in Tyringham
1 Olive-sided Flycatcher

Tom Collins
5/21 in Pittsfield
4 Glossy Ibis (flyover)

Kyron Hanson
5/20 in Pittsfield (flyover)
1 Golden Plover

Daniel Shustack
5/20 in Adams
1 Golden-winged Warbler

Chuck Johnson
5/20 in Williamstown
2 Blue-winged Teal

Greg Brown
5/20 in Belchertown
1 Black-crowned Night-Haeron

Jonathan Pierce
5/19 in Hinsdale
1 White-winged Scoter

 

 

Thom Bullock
5/18 in Colrain
1 Red-headed Woodpecker

Scott Surner
5/18 in Amherst
1 Mourning Warbler

Various observers
5/17-18 in Longmeadow
1 American Coot continues

Chuck Johnson
5/17-19 in Williamstown
1 Red-headed Woodpecker

Erin Blair
5/17 in Longmeadow
1 Snowy Egret

Larry Therrien
5/17 in Belchertown
1 Olive-sided Flycatcher

Jeremy Coleman
5/17 at Mt Holyoke (base)
1 Gray-cheeked Thrush

Joe Oliverio
5/17 in Longmeadow
1 Mourning Warbler

Ann Robblee
5/16 in Granville
1 Acadian Flycatcher

Manuel Morales
5/16 in Williamstown
1 Red-headed Woodpecker

Jonathan Pierce
5/16 in Cheshire
1 Yellow-bellied Flycatcher

Larry Therrien
5/15 in Northampton
3 Semipalmated Plover
1 Semipalmated Sandpiper

Various Observers
5/14-15 on Mt Holyoke
2 Cerulean Warblers
2 Worm-eating Warbler

Various Observers
5/13-15 in Longmeadow
1 Coot and/or Gallinule???

Dave McLain
5/14 in Holyoke
1 Hooded Warbler

Myles Conway
5/14 in Longmeadow
1 Mourning Warbler

Devin Griffiths
5/14 at South Quabbin
1 Orange-crowned Warbler

Chuck Johnson
5/14 in Williamstown
1 Olive-sided Flycatcher

Janice Zepko
5/14 in Agawam
1 Worm-eating Warbler

5/14 at South Quabbin
1 Red-breasted Merganser
5/13-14 at South Quabbin
1 Cerulean Warbler

Janice Jorgensen
5/13 in Hadley
1 Worm-eating Warbler


Larry Therrien
5/13 at South Quabbin
1 Lesser Scaup
5/12 in Amherst at Orchard Hill
1 Yellow-bellied Flycatcher
1 Worm-eating Warbler
On Mt Holyoke
3 Cerulean Warbler
5/11 at South Quabbin
1 American Bittern
2 Virginia Rail

Eric Huston
5/12 at Turners Falls
1 White-winged Scoter
5/11 at Turners Falls
1 Semipalmated Plover

Janet Orcutt
5/12 in Longmeadow
1 Common Gallinule

Ann Robblee
5/11 in Longmeadow
1 Marsh Wren

Chuck Johnson
5/9 and 5/11 in Williamstown
1 Orange-crowned Warbler

 

Jonathan Pierce
5/10 in Pittsfield
3 Cape May Warbler

Larry Therrien
5/10 on Mt Holyoke
2 Worm-eating Warbler
1 Cerulean Warbler
5/9 at South Quabbin
2 Shoveler

Chris Hyytinen
5/9 in Rowe
2 Cape May Warbler

Manuel Morales
5/9 in Williamstown
2 Cape May Warbler
1 Tennessee Warbler

Steve Motyl
5/8 in Longmeadow
1 Coot

Sheila Desrosier
5/8 in Turners Falls
3 Shoveler

Dave McLain
5/7 at Arcadia Marsh
2 Glossy Ibis

Eric Huston
5/7 in Northfield at Bennett Meadows
1 Caspian Tern (flyover)

 

Chris Suprenant
5/7 in Longmeadow
1 Gallinule

Chris Volker
5/7 in Longmeadow
1 Great Egret

Larry Therrien
5/7 in Belchertown at Lake Wallace
1 Gallinule
At South Quabbin
1 Lesser Scaup
2 Common Tern
5/5 in Belchertown
1 Blue-winged Teal
5/4 at South Quabbin
1 Red-breasted Merganser
19 Common Loon
3 Red-necked Grebe

Tom Collins
5/5 at Richmond
2 Horned Grebe
5/4 at Onota
31 Bonaparte's Gull

Rene Wendell
5/4 at Onota
2 Common Tern
4 Caspian Tern
4 Bonaparte's Gull
At Pontoosuc
1 Long-tailed Duck
At Stockbridge
1 Ruddy Duck

 

Dave McLain
5/3 at Oxbow in Northampton
1 Caspian Tern

Larry Therrien
5/3 at South Quabbin (Gate 5)
4 Common Tern
1 Forster's Tern
3 Bonaparte's Gull
5/2 at South Quabbin
1 Coot
5/1-3 at South Quabbin
1 Lesser Scaup

Chuck Johnson
5/3 at Onota Lake
5 Common Tern
1 Caspian Tern

Jonathan Pierce
5/3 at Pontoosuc
2 Black Scoter
1 Caspian Tern

Jeremy Coleman
5/2 at Turners Falls
5 Surf Scoter
5 Red-necked Grebe
3 Caspian Tern

Jonathan Pierce
5/2 at Onota Lake
2 Caspian Tern
1 Forster's Tern
2 Common Tern
At Cheshire Lake
1 Black Tern
1 Common Tern

Eric Huston
5/2 at Turners Falls
1 Ruddy Duck

Seth Kellogg
5/2-3 at Congamond Lakes
1 Bonaparte's Gull

Tom Collins
5/1 in Pittsfield at Silver Lake
1 Pectoral Sandpiper

Larry Therrien
5/1 at South Quabbin
1 Lesser Scaup
1 Bonaparte's Gull

Frank Bowrys
5/1 in Amherst at campus pond
1 Great Egret

Manuel Morales
5/1 in Williamstown
1 Great Egret

Aiden Griffiths
4/30 at South Quabbin
3 Long-tailed Duck
1 Red-breasted merganser

Sue Cloutier
4/30 in Westfield at Barnes Airport
1 Grasshopper Sparrow

Jonathan Pierce
4/29 in Pittsfield
1 Little Gull


Larry Therrien
4/28 at South Quabbin
1 Greater Scaup
1 Bonaparte's Gull

Michele Moore
4/27 in Longmeadow
1 White-eyed Vireo

Eric Huston
4/26 at Turners Falls
2 Forester's Tern

Scott Surner
4/26 at South Quabbin
1 Lesser Black-backed Gull

Rene Wendell
4/26 at Pontoosuc
23 Common Loon

Keenan Yakola
4/26 in Northampton
1 Bonaparte's Gull

Recent Arrivals
Green Heron
Solitary Sandpiper
Ruby-throated Hummingbird
Eastern Kingbird
Warbling Vireo
Cliff Swallow
Northern Parula
Nashville Warbler
Ovenbird
Common Yellowthroat

Various
Sandhill Cranes in Worthington
Red-headed Woodpeckers in Longmeadow
Upland Sandpipers in Ludlow

Eric Huston
4/26 in Whately at Tri-Town beach
1 Bonaparte's Gull

Rene Wendell
4/26 at Onota Lake
1 Forester's Tern
25 Common Loon

Larry Therrien
4/25 at South Quabbin
1 Greater Scaup
4/26 at South Quabbin
1 Bonaparte's Gull
1 Purple Martin
At Lake Wallace
1 Sora
In Northampton
2 Pipit

Richard Crozier
4/25 at Ashley Ponds
1 Greater Yellowlegs

Gael Hurley
4/25 at Onota
3 Horned Grebe

Jonathan Pierce
4/25 at Pontoosuc
3 Red-necked Grebe

Chris Hytinen
4/25 in Rowe
4 Evening Grosbeak

Andrea Morris
4/24 in Leverett
1 Prothonotary Warbler

Tom Swochak
4/24 in Otis
1 Redhead

 

Lois Richardson
4/18 in Longmeadow
1 Snowy Egret

Eric Huston
4/18 in Orange at airport
2 Virginia Rail
2 Vesper Sparrow

Larry Therrien
4/18 at South Quabbin
3 Lesser Scaup

 

Scott Surner
4/17 at Westover
6 Upland Sandpiper

Gael Hurley
4/17 in Lenox
1 American Bittern
1 Marsh Wren

 

Larry Therrien
4/17 at South Quabbin
1 Whip-poor-will
4/16 in Hadley
4 Vesper Sparrow
4/13 in Belchertown
2 Virginia Rail

Tom Collins
4/14 in Richmond
1 Virginia Rail

Steve Motyl
4/14 in Springfield
1 Great Egret

Gael Hurley
4/13 in Lenox
1-2 Virginia Rail

Manuel Morales
4/13 in Williamstown
2 Vesper Sparrow

Jonathan Pierce
4/12 in Lee
2 Red-breasted Merganser
In Pittsfield
1 Red-breasted Merganser
4/7 in Pittsfield
1 Great Egret

Jonathan Pierce
4/12 in Lee
2 Red-breasted Merganser

Gael Hurley
4/11 at Pontoosuc
2 Horned Grebe
1 Red-necked Grebe ( also 4/12)
At Cheshire Lake
2 Gadwall (4/12)
4/10 in Sheffield
2 Greater Yellowlegs

Chuck Johnson
4/10 in Williamstown
2 Blue-winged Teal
Anne Hulsey
4/9 in Hadley
1 Long-eared Owl
1 Short-eared owl

Ann Robblee
4/9 in Ludlow
1 Shoveler

Eric Huston
4/9 at Turners Falls
2 Lesser Scaup

Rene Wendell
4/8 in Berkshire Lakes
1 Long-tailed Duck
1 Red-breasted merganser

Bill Lafley
4/7 in New Salem
180 Ring-necked Duck
1 Northern Waterthrush

Geoff LeBaron
4/7 in Windsor at Moran
1 Northern Shrike

Lois Richardson
4/6 in Ludlow
2 American Wigeon
2 Blue-winged Teal

Jonathan Pierce
4/6-7 in Pittsfield
1 Pipit

Tom Hulsey
4/6 in Hadley
1 Short-eared Owl

Dave Pritchard
4/5 in Northampton
1 Gnatcatcher

Carrie Jones
4/4-9 in Williamstown
2-3 Blue-winged Teal

Scott Surner
4/3 in Hadley
2 Sandhill Crane
1 Lapland Longspur

Justin Baldwin
4/2 in South Hadley
1 Louisiana Waterthrush

Larry Therrien
4/1 in Ware
54 Ring-necked Duck

Devin Griffiths
4/1 in Belchertown
1 Vesper Sparrow

Manuel Morales
3/30 in North Adams
1 Long-tailed Duck

Dawn Winkler
3/30 in Hadley
40 Snipe


Gael Hurley
3/26 in Hinsdale
1 Red-breasted Merganser

Sue Lewis
3/26 in Worthington
2 Sandhill Crane

Manuel Morales
3/26 in Williamstown
1 Great Egret

Carrie Jones
3/26 in Williamstown
1 Barrow's Goldeneye

Patty Sumislaski
3/25 in Longmeadow
1 Snowy Egret

Jonathan Pierce
3/25 in Pittsfield
1 Horned Grebe

Greg Ward
3/25 in Stockbridge
2 Ruddy Duck

Michele Moore
3/23 in Longmeadow
75 Snow Geese

 

Jonathan Pierce
3/22 in Cheshire
10 Bufflehead
2 Pied-billed Grebe
in Pittsfield
2 Blue-winged Teal
108 Ring-necked Duck
In Lenox
1 American Wigeon

Ann Robblee
3/20 in Longmeadow
2 Red-headed Woodpecker
1 Yellow-rumped Warbler
1 Chipping Sparrow

Keenan Yakola
3/20 in Northampton
1 Greater Yellowlegs flyover

Larry Therrien
3/20 in Amherst
1 Virginia Rail
3/18 in Amherst
1 Snipe

Mike Sawula
3/18 in Northampton
2 American Wigeon

Dorie Holmes
3/19 in Tyringham
1 Pied-billed Grebe

Carol Lively
3/18 in Colrain
1 Evening Grosbeak


Joshua Rose
3/17 at Turners Falls
1 Shoveler

Larry Therrien
3/18 in Amherst
1 Snipe

Jonathan Pierce
3/17 in Pittsfield
5 American Wigeon
2 Greater Scaup
1 Long-tailed Duck
In Stockbridge
4 Greater Scaup
2 Horned Grebe

Manuel Morales
3/15 in Williamstown
1 Bohemian Waxwing

3/15 in Sheffield
7 Snipe

Carrie Jones
3/13 at Laurel Lake in Lee
2 Redhead

Ann Robblee
3/13 in Longmeadow
1 Coot

 

 

Chris Surprenant
3/12 in Longmeadow
3 American Wigeon

Lois Richardson, vo
3/10-12 in Longmeadow
1 Shoveler
1 Pied-billed Grebe

Seth Kellogg
3/11-12 in Southwick
100 Ring-necked Duck
3 Lesser Scaup
In Agawam
1 American Wigeon

Bill Lafley
3/11 in New Salem
155 Ring-necked Duck (2 ponds)

Gael Hurley
3/11 at Pontoosuc
2 Shoveler
2 American Wigeon
At Onota
101 Ring-necked Duck
3 American Wigeon
4 Greater Scaup

Greg Ward
3/11 at Stockbridge Bowl
2 Lesser Scaup
4 Horned Grebe
1 Pied-billed Grebe

Joshua Rose
3/10 at Turners Falls
1 Barrow's Goldeneye

Other reports
3/11-12
Green-winged Teal
Bufflehead
Hooded Merganser
Common Loon
Great Blue Heron
Black Vulture
Killdeer
Kestrel
Phoebe
Tree Swallow
Horned Lark
Ruby-crowned Kinglet
Winter Wren
Thrasher
Fox Sparrow
Swamp Sparrow
Towhee
Meadowlark
Rusty Blackbird
Pine Siskin


Larry Therrien
3/9 in Hadley
3 American Wigeon
3/10 in Hadley
1 Cackling Goose

Gael Hurley
3/10 in Dalton
1 Phoebe

Other reports 3/8-10:
Wood Duck
Green-winged Teal
Pintail
Ring-necked Duck
Greater Scaup
Turkey
Great Blue Heron
Black Vulture
Bald Eagle
Winter Wren
Fox Sparrow

 

 

James Smith
3/8 at Turners Falls
1 Glaucous Gull

Various
3/ 7--8 in Springfield
1 Norther Shoveler
3/7-8 in Longmeadow
1 Red-headed Woodpecker

Larry Therrien
3/7 at South Quabbin
1 Glaucous Gull

James Smith
3/7 at Turners Falls
1 Lesser Black-backed Gull

Steve Motyl/Ann Roblee
3/5-6 in Longmeadow
1 Cackling Goose

Rene Wendell
3/5 in Dalton
2 Bohemian Waxwing

 

2/28-3/2 in Longmeadow
1-2 Red-headed Woodpecker

 

Scott Surner and various observers
2/27-3/2 at Turners Falls
2 Barrows Goldeneye

Michele Moore
3/2 in Longmeadow
1 Yellow-rumped Warbler

3/1 in Williamstown
1 Great Blue Heron
3 Evening Grosbeak flyover

Chuck Johnson and Chris Blagdon
2/29 in Sheffield
1 Redhead
1 Canvasback
3 Lesser Scaup
In Stockbridge
1 Snow Goose

Jonathan Pierce
2/29 in Pittsfield
3 Siskin

Michele Moore
2/28 in Longmeadow
4 Rusty Blackbird

Jonathan Pierce
2/28 in Stockbridge
1 Snow Goose

Carrie Jones and Chuck Johnson
2/28 in Williamstown
60 Bohemian Waxwing (also 2/29)
3 Evening Grosbeak

 

George Gove
2/27 at Turners Falls
1 White-fronted Goose

Manuel Morales
2/26 in Williamstown
1 Merlin

Jonathan Pierce
2/26 at Cheshire Lake
1 American Wigeon
1 Pintail
10 Ring-necked Duck

Larry Therrien
2/26 in Northampton
1 Rusty Blackbird

Michele Moore
2/26 in Longmeadow
2 Red-headed Woodpecker

Jonathan Pierce
2/25 at Cheshire Lake
1 Bufflehead
8 Ring-necked Duck

Bee Emily
2/25 in Amherst
1 Merlin

Joshua Rose
2/25 at Turners Falls
2 American Wigeon
3 Ring-necked Duck

Larry Therrien
2/25 in Amherst
1 Snow Goose
In Belchertown
1 Winter Wren
At South Quabbin
2 Common Loon

Joshua Rose
2/24 in Amherst
1 Thrasher

 

Manuel Morales
2/23 at Turners Falls
1 Lesser Black-backed Gull

Jonathan Pierce
2/23 in Lenox
1 Pintail
In Egremont
1 Snow Goose
In Lee
1 Rough-legged Hawk continues

Jonathan Pierce
2/22 at Cheshire Lake
1 Ring-necked Duck
3 Wood Duck

Devin Griffiths
2/22 in Amherst
1 Snow Goose
1 Cackling Goose

Larry Therrien
2/22 in Northampton
4 Pintail

Steve Johnas
2/21 in Springfield
1 Shoveler

Mark Lynch
2/21 in Lee
1 Eurasian Wigeon
1 American Wigeon

Larry Therrien
2/21 in Amherst
1 Long-eared Owl
In Belchertown
1 Gadwall
1 American Wigeon
24 Hooded Merganser
1 Winter Wren

Steve Motyl
2/21-23 in Agawam
1 Pink-footed Goose

Michelle Moore
2/20 in Longmeadow
3 Killdeer

 

Larry Therrien
2/20 at South Quabbin
5 Common Loon
In Belchertown on Swift River
1 Wood Duck
2 American Wigeon
2/19 in Sunderland/Hadley on Rte 47
1 Northern Shrike
In Amherst at Campus Pond continuing
1 Gadwall
1 Green-winged Teal

Aiden Griffiths
2/19 in Sunderland/Hadley
2 Harrier

Manuel Morales
2/19 in Williamstown
1 Winter Wren
1 Red-shouldered Hawk
2/17 in Williamstown
2 Snow Bunting

Seth Kellogg
2/19 in Southwick at Congamond
3 Lesser Scaup
2 Ring-necked Duck

Carrie Jones
2/17 in Sheffield
2 Redhead
3 Lesser Scaup

 

Eric Huston
2/16 at Turners Falls
1 Iceland Gull
1 Lesser Black-backed Gull continues

Zena Casteel
2/16 in Amherst
1 Gadwall
1 Green-winged Teal

Joe Bourget, Mattie VandenBoom
2/15 in Longmedow
1 Catbird
4 Yellow-rumped Warbler

Genevieve Van de Merghel
2/12,15 in Ashfield
1 White-crowned Sparrow

Chris Hoogendyk
2/14 in Amherst at feeder
1 Dickcissel

Dale Monette
2/15 in Hadley
1 Harrier

Dawn Winkler
2/14 in Amherst
2 Hermit Thrush

Carrie Jones
2/14 in Williamstown
1 Red-shouldred Hawk

Michele Moore
2/14 in Longmeadow
1 Red-headed Woodpecker continues

Manuel Morales
2/14 in Lee
1 Rough-legged Hawk continues

Devin Griffiths
2/14 in Belchertown
1 Fox Sparrow

Sheila Desrosier
2/14 in Hadley
100s Horned lark

Chuck Johnson
2/13 in Williamstown
1 Snipe continues

April Downey
2/13,14 in Hampden
1 Sapsucker

 

Larry Therrien
2/13 at South Quabbin
1 Iceland Gull
2/12 at South Quabbin
1 Common Loon
In Northampton
1 White-crowned Sparrow

Manuel Morales
2/12 in Williamstown
Snow Bunting small flock

Geoff Le Barron
2/12 in Northampton
1 Merlin

Tom Collins
2/11 in Lee off Meadow St
1 Rough-legged Hawk

Joshua Rose
2/11 at Turners Falls
1 American Wigeon
1 Green-winged Teal
1 Ring-necked Duck
1 Lesser Scaup
1 Bufflehead

Patrick Comins
2/10 at Turners Falls
2 Lesser Black-backed Gull

Gael Hurley
2/10 in Pittsfield
14 Pine Siskin

Steve Johnas
2/9 in Springfield at Forest Park
1 Shoveler

Jonathan Pierce
2/8 in Windsor
1 Northern Shrike
2/9 in Pittsfield
1 Bohemian Waxwing
500 Cedar Waxwing

Simon Eaton
2/8 in Gill
1 Pipit

Lois Richardson
2/7 in Agawam on river
1 White-fronted Goose
In Westfield at Stanley Park
1 Wood Duck

Larry Therrien
2/7 at South Quabbin
1 Red-necked Grebe

 

Larry Therrien
2/6 in Hadley
1 Rough-legged Hawk
1 White-crowned Sparrow
at South Quabbin
1 Red-necked Grebe
1 Red-breasted Merganser

Elethea Goodkin
2/6 in Westfield
6 Turkey Vulture

Seth Kellogg
2/5-6 in Southwick
7 Lesser Scaup
3 Ring-ncked Duck
2/6 in Agawam
1 Bufflehead

Joshua Rose
2/4 in Turners Falls
1 Bufflehead

Harvey Allen
2/2 in Hadley
1 Pine Warbler

Nora Hanke
2/2 in Northampton at West Meadows (evening)
2 Short-eared Owl

James Smith
2/1-6 at Turners Falls (Gull roost in evening on river above dam)
1 Gull apparently Yellow-legged or hybrid
In recent days seen by some, but missed by many of the dozens crowding the shores

Observers
2/1-3 in Longmeadow
2 Red-headed Woodpecker
2/1-6 at Turners Falls
1 Lesser Black-backed Gull

Anne Robblee
1/31 in Agawam
1 Cackling Goose
1 Catbird

 

 

Larry Therrien
1/31 in Ware
1 Gadwall
1 American Wigeon
In Hadley
1 Barrow's Goldeneye

Steve Motyl
1/31 in Longmeadow
1 White-fronted Goose
2 Cackling Goose
2 Bufflehead

Various observers
1/28 in Springfield
American Wigeon continues
1/31 in Windsor
1 Northern Shrike continues
1/30 in Northampton
1-2 Short-eared Owl continues
1/28-31 in Longmeadow
2-3 Red-headed Woodpecker continue

 

Joshua Rose
1/28 in Montague
1 Harrier

Zeke Jakub
1/27 at Turners Falls
1 Barrow's Goldeneye
1 Lesser Black-backed Gull

Michele Moore
1/27 in Longmeadow
1 Sapsucker

Various observers
1/24-28 in Springfield
1 American Wigeon
1/24-28 in Longmeadow
2-3 Red-headed Woodpecker

Blake Geryk
1/25 in Hatfield
1 Long-eared Owl

Keenan Yakola
1/25 in Northampton
2 Short-eared Owl


 

Larry Therrien
1/24 in Northampton Meadows
4-5 Harrier
1 Short-eared Owl
1 Hermit Thrush
1 Snow Bunting
In Hadley at Honeypot
1 Harrier
140 Horned lark
2 Snow Bunting
1 White-crowned Sparrow
In Amherst
1 Rough-legged Hawk
65 Horned Lark

Lois Richardson
1/24 in Springfield at Forest Park
1 American Wigeon (1/23- Sharon Williams)

Carrie Jones
1/24 in Williamstown
30 Horned Lark
180 Snow Bunting

Scott Surner and Tom Gagnon
1/24 in Cummington
13 Purple Finch
In Windsor
1 Northern Shrike
13 Raven
In Dalton
20 Raven
2 Fish Crow

Larry Therrien
1/23 in Belchertown
1 Hermit Thrush

 

 

Larry Therrien
1/23 at South Quabbin
1 Red-breasted Merganser
130 Common Merganser
1/22 in Northampton
1 White-crowned Sparrow

Michelle Moore
1/22 in Longmeadow
1 Sapsucker
1 Red-headed Woodpecker continues
4 Pileated Woodpecker

Seth Kellogg
1/22 in Southwick
1 American Wigeon

Joshua Rose
1/21 at Turners Falls
2 Wood Duck
1 Green-winged Teal
1 American Wigeon
1 Barrow's Goldeneye also 1/22
100 Common Goldeneye
1 Lesser Scaup
1 Peregrine on 1/22
In Hadley
1 Kestrel
Continuing at feeder in Amherst
1 Brown Thrasher

James Smith
1/21 at Turners Falls
1 White-crowned Sparrow

Lois Richardson
1/21 in Longmeadow
1 Bufflehead

Michelle Moore
1/20 in Hadley
1 Rough-legged Hawk

Tom Gagnon
1/20 in Northampton
1 Pintail
2 Harrier
1 Short-eared Owl
1/19 in Hadley
9 Snow Bunting


Joshua Rose
1/19 in Deerfield
1 White-crowned Sparrow

Tom Gagnon
1/18 in Windsor
1 Evening Grosbeak

Manuel Morales
1/17 in Williamstown
2 Green-winged Teal
65 Snow Bunting

Carrie Jones
1/17 in Windsor
1 Rough-legged Hawk
In Hadley
1 Harrier
1 Merlin

Michele Moore
1/17 in Agawam
1 White-fronted Goose
1 Bufflehead
2 Peregrine Falcon
In Springfield
1 Great Blue Heron
1 Kingfisher

Scott Surner
1/17 in South Hadley
8 Red-winged Blackbird
In Northampton
1 Harrier
1 Snow Bunting
1 White-crowned Sparrow
2 Savannah Sparrow

Bill Lafley
1/17 at North Quabbin
1 Ring-necked Duck
1 Rough-legged hawk
3 Common Loon

Michael Locher- Nora Hanke
1/16-17 in Hadley
1 Merlin

Carrie Jones
1/17 at Turners Falls
1 Lesser Scaup
1 Lesser Black-backed Gull

Dave McLain
1/17 in Northampton
1 Short-eared Owl

Steve Motyl
1/16 in Agawam
1 American Wigeon

Ann Robblee
1/16 in Agawam at Pynchon Point
1 Pink-footed Goose

 

Steve Motyl
1/15 in Agawam
1 American Wigeon

Dan Schell
1/15 at Turners Falls
1 Barrow's Goldeneye
1 Lesser Black-backed Gull
1 Glaucous Gull
2 Iceland Gull

Tom Gagnon
1/15 in Westhampton
1 Red-shouldered Hawk

Larry Therrien
1/15 at South Quabbin
1 Red-breasted Merganser
64 Hooded Merganser
2 Horned Grebe
3 Redpoll flyby

Bill Lafley
1/15 at North Quabbin
1 Rough-legged hawk

Lois & Al Richardson
1/15 in Holyoke
4 Ring-necked Duck
1 Pied-billed Grebe

Mark Lynch
1/15 in Windsor
1 Rough-legged Hawk
Large flock of Snow Bunting
In Cheshire
Large flock of Snow Bunting

Jonathan Pierce
1/14 in Sheffield
2 Gadwall
2 Pintail
5 White-crowned Sparrow
4 Red-winged Blackbird

Greg Ward
1/14 at Stockbridge
1 Ruddy Duck
1 Bufflehead

Joshua Rose
1/13 at Turners Falls
1 Great Blue Heron

Jonathan Pierce
1/12 in Dalton
1 Iceland Gull
at Onota Lake
1 Green-winged Teal

Cedar Stanistreet
1/11 in Montague
1 Rusty Blackbird

Tom Gagnon
1/8 in Cummington
52 Purple Finch


 

Justin Lawson
1/11 in in Pittsfield at Silver Lake
1 Iceland Gull

Steve Power
1/10 in Bernardson
1 Sandhill Crane

Various
1/7-10 in Longmeadow
2-3 Red-headed Woodpecker

Steve Motyl
1/9 in Agawam
1 Barrow's Goldeneye

Lois Richardson
1/9 in Springfield
1 Merlin

Scott Schwenk
1/9 at Turners Falls
1 Merlin

Carrie Jones
1/9-11 in Dalton
1 Iceland Gull
1/9 In Sheffield
1 Pintail
1 Merlin
1 Fox Sparrow

Larry Therrien
1/9 at South Quabbin
12 Horned grebe
In Hadley
1 Merlin
1 Lapland Longspur
2 White-crowned Sparrow

Joshua Rose
1/8 in Hadley
1 Thrasher

Gael Hurley
1/8 in Dalton
1 Fish Crow
In Windsor
1 Rough-legged Hawk
In Lanesboro
50 Snow Bunting

Rene Wendell
1/8 at Onota Lake
1 Red-throated Loon

Jonathan Pierce
1/8 in Sheffield
3 Pintail
1 Fox Sparrow

Larry Therrien
1/8 in Ware
1 American Wigeon
In Belchertown
2 Winter Wren

Ed Lewis
1/8 in Northampton
1 Turkey Vulture

Jeremy Coleman
1/7 in Shelburne Falls
1 Evening Grosbeak

Grace Fleming
1/7 in Longmeadow
1 Great Blue Heron

 

Jonathan Pierce
1/7 in Windsor (not 1/6)
1 Rough-legged Hawk
1 Northern Shrike

Tom Collins
1/7 in Windsor
25 Snow Bunting

John Weeks
1/7 in Southwick at WMA
40 Pipit

Manuel Morales
1/7 In Williamstown
200 Snow Bunting

Lois Richardson
1/7 in Longmeadow
1 Pintail

James Smith
1/6 at Turners Falls
1 Barrow's Goldeneye
1 Lesser Scaup
1 Greater Scaup

 

Bill Lafley
1/6 in Hadley
3 Snow Geese

Larry Therrien
1/6 at South Quabbin
1 Shoveler

Gael Hurley
1/6 at Onota Lake
1 Red-throated Loon

Jonathan Pierce
1/6 in Windsor
1 Rough-legged Hawk
1 Northern Shrike

Daniel Schell
1/5 in Northampton
2 White-crowned Sparrow

Michele Moore
1/5 in Longmeadow
2 Red-headed Woodpecker continue
1 Northern Shrike

Lois Richardson
1/4 in Longmeadow
1 Pied-billed Grebe

 

Rene Wendell
1/4 in Sheffield
1 Shoveler

Larry Therrien
1/3 in Northampton
1 Short-eared Owl

Bill Lafley
1/2 at North Quabbin
1 Northern Shrike

Roland Gregoire
1/1 in Chicopee (not seen since)
1 Yellow-headed Blackbird at feeder with large Grackle flock (photos)

Jonathan Pierce
1/2 at Stockbridge Bowl
1 Red-throated Loon

Greg Ward
1/1-2 at Stockbridge Bowl
5 Lesser Scaup
1 Spotted Sandpiper

James Smith
1/1 at Turners Falls
1 Lesser Scaup
1 Greater Scaup
2 Lesser Black-backed Gull
2 Iceland Gull

 

Larry Therrien
1/2 at North Quabbin
1 Saw-whet Owl

Joshua Rose
1/2 at West Quabbin
2 Long-tailed Duck

Dale Monette
1/1 at North Quabbin
2 Greater Scaup

Various observers
1/1 in Amherst at Campus Pond
2 Snow Geese.

Steve Motyl
1/1 in Agawam on river
1 White-fronted Goose

Michele Moore
1/1 in Longmeadow at Flats
3 Red-headed Woodpecker

Gael Hurley
1/1 in Sheffield
1 Cackling Goose
1 Northern Shrike

Jeremy Coleman
1/1 at Turners Falls
1 Lesser Scaup
1 Greater Scaup


Larry Therrien
1/1 in Amherst at Campus Pond
2 Snow Geese
12/31 in Hadley on river
2 Wood Duck

Christine Turnbull
12/31 in Northampton
3 Black Vulture

Jonathan Pierce
12/30 at Onota Lake
2 White-winged Scoter
12/30 at Richmond Pond
4 White-winged Scoter
2 Coot

Greg Ward
12/30 at Stockbridge Bowl
5 Lesser Scaup

Larry Therrien
12/30 at South Quabbin
10 White-winged Scoter

 

Jonathan Pierce
12/28 at Stockbridge Bowl
1 Red-throated Loon
In Sheffield
1 Cackling Goose
7 Black Vulture

Steve Motyl
12/27 in Agawam on river
1 Snow Goose
1 White-fronted Goose
1 Cackling Goose
12/26 in Agawam
3 Barnacle Geese

Michele Moore
12/27 in Agawam on river
1 Barrow's Goldeneye

Various observers
continuing in Longmeadow
3 Red-headed Woodpecker


 

April Downey
12/21 in Hampden
1 Pintail

Sheila Desrosiers
12/20 in Holyoke
2 Black Vulture

Scott Surner
12/20 in Hadley
1 Barrow's Goldeneye

Derek Allard
12/20 in Northampton
1 Short-eared Owl

Scott Schwenk, Peter Allard
12/20 in Hadley
1 Snow Goose

Janice Jorgensen
12/20 in Hadley
1 Goshawk

Jonathan Pierce
12/20 at Onota Lake
1 American Wigeon
At Richmond Pond
5 Coot

Janice Zepko
12/19 in Agawam
1 Barrow's Goldeneye

April Downey, Mary Felix
12/19-20 in Hampden at Kibbe Pond
1 White-fronted Goose
1 Cackling Goose

Jay Rasku
12/19 in Warwick
1 Long-eared Owl
4 Redpoll

 

Joe Follensbee
12/19 in Hadley
1 Harrier

Gael Hurley
12/18 in Pittsfield
2 Peregrine Falcon

Manuel Morales
12/17 in Windsor
1 Northern Shrike

April Downey
12/17-19
1-2 White-fronted Goose

Tom Gagnon
12/17 in Northampton
1 Fish Crow

John Weeks
12/16 in Southwick
1 Harrier

Jeremy Coleman
12/16 at Turners Falls
1 Cackling Goose
1 Lesser Scaup
1 Lesser Black-backed Gull

 

Tom Collins
12/15 in Pittsfield
1 Golden Eagle

Lois & Al Richardson
12/15 in Agawam
1 Cackling Goose
1 Barrow's Goldeneye
12/14 in Southwick
1 Snow Goose

April Downey
12/15 in Hampden at Kibbe Pond
2 White-fronted Goose

Various observers - continuing reports
12/14 in Amherst
Cackling Goose
12/14 in Longmeadow
Red-headed Woodpeckers
12/14 in Northampton
Short-eared Owl

Jonathan Pierce
12/14 in Richmond
10 Snow Geese
2 Gadwall
12/14 at Stockbridge Bowl
124 Ring-necked Duck
13 Bufflehead

 

Jonathan Pierce
12/14 at Pontoosuc Lake
341 Snow Goose.

Larry Therrien
12/13 at South Quabbin
1 Long-tailed Duck

Steve Motyl
12/13 in Agawam on River
1 Cackling Goose

Observers
12/12-13 in Longmeadow
1-2 Red-headed Woodpecker

Bob Bieda
12/13 in Windsor
1 Northern Shrike

Dick Forrest
12/13 at North Quabbin
2 Red-necked Grebe

Al & Lois Richardson
12/13 in Southwick
1 Snow Goose

Various Observers
12/11-12 in Northampton at Arcadia Meadows
1 Short-eared Owl

Bill Lafley
12/12 in Orange on Lake rohunta
2 Greater Scaup
5 Bufflehead
1 Red-shouldered Hawk
70 Cedar Waxwing

 

Michele Moore
12/11 in Springfield
1 Hermit Thrush

Jonathan Pierce
12/11 in Lenox
flock of Pine Siskin

Devin Griffiths
12/11 in Amherst at campus pond
1 Red-necked Grebe

Brian Kulvete
12/10 in Longmeadow in Flats
1 Woodcock
3 Red-headed Woodpecker


Joshua Rose
12/10 in Amherst
1 Thrasher

 

Michele Moore
12/10 in Northampton at Arcadia
2 Harrier

Paul Desjardins
12/10 in Longmeadow
2 Merlin
1 Rusty Blackbird

Jonathan Pierce
12/10 in Windsor at Moran
1 Northern Shrike

Jonathan Pierce
12/8 in Pittsfield at Mud Pond
9 Ring-necked Duck

David Moon
12/8 at Turners Falls
1 Iceland Gull

Several Observers
12/8 in Northampton
1 Short-eared Owl

James Smith
12/8 in Northampton at Arcadia Meadows
1 Lapland Longspur heard calling


 

Scott Surner
12/6 in Hadley
1 Pintail
1 Great Blue Heron
1 Fox Sparrow

Larry Therrien
12/6 in Northampton
1 Short-eared Owl

Eric Huston
12/6 at Turners Falls
78 Hooded Merganser

Mark Richardson
12/6 in Longmeadow
1 Red-headed Woodpecker
1 Rusty Blackbird

Joshua Rose
12/5 in Hadley
American Pipit flyovers
30 Common Goldeneye

Michele Moore
12/5 in Northampton
3 Harrier
12/4 in Longmeadow
4 Red-headed Woodpecker

Nora Hanke
12/5 over Mt Tom
3 Black Vulture

Jay Baldwin
12/3 in Amherst
1 Cackling Goose


Joshua Rose
12/4 in Whately
1 Double-cr Cormorant
In Hatfield
1 Harrier

Jonathan Pierce
12/3 at Pontoosuc Lake
2 White-winged Scoter

James Smith
12/3 in Northfield
1 Northern Shrike

12/2 in Longmeadow
Red-headed Woodpecker

Nora Hanke
11/29 in Hadley
1 Turkey Vulture

David Pritchard
11/29 in Hatfield
1 Turkey Vulture


Mark Lynch
11/29 in Holland
66 Ruddy Duck
6013 Common Merganser

Larry Therrien
11/29 in Amherst
1 Cackling Goose

Chris Volker
11/29 in Longmeadow
2 Green-winged Teal
1 Red-headed Woodpecker continues
1 Rusty Blackbird

Scott Surner
11/29 in Windsor
1 Goshawk
At Pontoosuc Lake
6 Green-winged Teal
355 Common Merganser
1 Rusty Blackbird

James Smith
11/27 at Turners Falls
3 Black Vulture
1 Leser Black-backed Gull (11/26)
11/26 in Gill
1 Bohemian Waxwing


Jeremy Coleman
11/26 at Turners Falls
5 American Wigeon

David Pritchard
11/26 in Hatfield
1 Catbird

Eric Huston
11/26 at Turners Falls
1 White-fronted Goose
3 American Wigeon
1 Gadwall
1 Lesser Scaup

Lois Richardson
11/25 in Agawam
1 Snow Goose

James Smith
11/25 in Turners Falls
1 Pink-footed Goose
3 American Wigeon
2 Gadwall
2 Lesser Scaup
11/24 in Turners Falls
1 Lesser Black-backed Gull

 

Michelle Moore
11/24 in Longmeadow
4 Blue-winged Teal
2 Red-headed Woodpecker

Jonathan Pierce
11/24 in Egremont
1 Cackling Goose
11/23 at Onota Lake
74 Black Scoter
1 Surf Scoter

John Weeks
11/23 in Granville
25 Snow Goose

Dave McLain
11/23 in Easthampton at Arcadia
1 Cackling Goose continues

 

Jonathan Pierce
11/22 in Windsor
1 Goshawk

Scott Surner
11/21 in Amherst at UMass Campus Pond
Cackling Goose continues
At Arcadia Meadows in Northampton
2 Short-eared Owl continue

Bob Packard
11/20 at Richmond Pond
1 Wigeon
2 Greater Scaup
21 Coot
1 Lesser Black-backed Gull
At Pontoosuc
30 Green-winged Teal
174 Common Merganser
At Cheshire
1 Red-breasted Merganser

John Weeks
11/20 in Granville
1 Golden Eagle

Eric Huston
11/20 at Turners Falls (Barton Cove)
1 Canvasback

Michele Moore
11/20 in Longmeadow
2 Wigeon
2 Red-headed Woodpecker continue
1 Rusty Blackbird

Dale Monette
11/19 at North Quabbin
6 Black-bellied Plover, one still on 11/20

Frank Bowrys
11/18 in Holyoke at Ashley
3 Killdeer
1 Rusty Blackbird
11/17 in Chicopee
1 Black Vulture
1 Chipping Sparrow

Joshua Rose
11/18 at Turners Falls
40 Hooded Merganser

 

Dorrie Holmes
11/17 in Southwick
2 Short-eared Owl

Dale Monette
11/17 at East Quabbin Gate 431 Northern Shrike

Jim Athearn
11/17 in Monson
6 Black Vulture

Marcia Merithew
11/15 in Northampton at Arcadia
1 Short-eared Owl

Devin Griffiths
11/15 in Amherst at Campus Pond
2 Cackling Goose

 

Ann Robblee
11/15 at Pynchon Point in Agawam
1 Franklin's Gull

Larry Therrien
11/14 at South Quabbin
1 Black Scoter
2 Long-tailed Duck
1 Red-breasted merganser
1 Franklin's Gull
11/15 at South Quabbin
1 Franklin's Gull continues

Carrie Jones
11/14 in Williamstown
1 Northern Shrike

 

Larry Therrien
11/13 at South Quabbin
3 White-winged Scoter
2 Franklin's Gull
1 Lapland Longspur

Aiden Griffiths
11/13 in Amherst at Campus Pond
2 Cackling Goose

Gael Hurley, Rene Wendell, Jonathan Pierce
11/13 in Richmond
4 Franklin's Gull

Michele Moore
11/12 in Longmeadow
2 American Wigeon
1 Coot


Larry Therrien
11/11 at South Quabbin
1 Pacific Loon

Eric Huston
11/11 at Turners Falls
2 Long-tailed Duck

Bob Bieda
11/11 at Arcadia Meadows
2 Short-eared Owl

Mark Lynch
11/9 at North Quabbin
1 Red-necked Grebe
1 Greater Yellowlegs

Jacob Drucker
11/9 in Amhert at Campus Pond
1 Cackling Goose

Jacob Morris Siegel
11/9 in Dalton
17 Evening Grosbeak


Tom Murray
11/9 in Longmeadow
1 Black Vulture

Larry Therrien
11/7 at South Quabbin
39 Snow Bunting
11/8 at South Quabbin
3 Greater Scaup
14 Lesser Scaup
2 Long-tailed Duck
3 Red-necked Grebe
1 Pipit
2 Snow Bunting 

Eric Huston
11/8 at Turners Falls
1 Bonaparte's Gull

Jacob Drucker
11/8 in Hadley at Honeypot
2 Black Vulture
4 Snow Bunting
At South Quabbin
1 Brant

Dave McLain
11/8 at Arcadia
1 Short-eared Owl

Many observers
11/6-9
1-3 Red-headed Woodpecker continue

Frank Bowrys
11/7 at Turners Falls
2 Greater Scaup (NOT Redhead)
1 Lesser Scaup
At Ashley Pond in Holyoke
1 Osprey

John Weeks
11/7 in Granville
1 Golden Eagle

Tom Swochak
11/7 in Russell
1 Golden Eagle
11/8
8 Redshoulder
22 Redtail

Dorrie Holmes
11/7 in Deerfield
300 Snow Bunting

Allen Bird Club (Seth Kellogg)
11/7 at Stockbridge Bowl
12 Ruddy Duck
1 Red-br. Merganser
At Richmond Pond
4 Greater Scaup
20 Ruddy Duck
35 Coot
At PontoosucLake
75 Green-winged Teal
2 Gadwall
1 American Wigeon
1 Red-throated Loon

 

Frank Bowrys
11/6 at Turners Falls
2 Greater Scaup (NOT Redhead)

Larry Therrien
11/6 at Arcadia
2 Cackling Goose
18 Pipit
1 Snow Bunting
1 Palm Warbler

Jonathan Pierce
11/4 at Pontoosuc Lake
49 Green-winged Teal
2 Gadwall
1 Pectoral Sandpiper
1 Lesser Black-backed Gull
16 Rusty Blackbird
11/3 in Sheffield
1 Snow Goose

Tom Pirro
11/3-4 in Northampton
1 Cackling Goose

Chuck Johnson
11/3 in North Adams
1 Golden Eagle

 

Sue Cloutier
11/3 in New Salem
1 Woodcock

Chuck Johnson
11/2 in North Adams
1 Golden Eagle

Jonathan Pierce
11/2 at Pontoosuc Lake
1 Red-throated Loon
1 Dunlin
1 Pectoral Sandpiper
At Onota Lake
1 Red-necked Grebe

John Weeks
11/2 in Granville
1 Golden Eagle

Tom Pirro
11/2 in Northampton at Arcadia
1 Cackling Goose

Eric Huston
11/1 in Deerfield
1 Merlin
1 Palm Warbler

Gael Hurley
11/1 at Pontoosuc
1 Dunlin
1 Lesser Black-backed Gull
At Mud Pond
900 Ring-necked Duck
9 Ruddy Duck
At Richmond Pond
4 Greater Scaup
At Stockbridge Bowl
3 Ruddy Duck

Jacob Morris-Siegel
11/1 at Moran in Windsor
1 Northern Shrike

Frank Bowrys
11/1 Hatfield
1 Meadowlark

Bill Lafley
11/1 at North Quabbin
1 Red-necked Grebe
3 Greater Yellowlegs
1 Merlin

Larry Therrien
10/31 at South Quabbin (AM)
1 Greater Scaup
2 Long-tailed Duck
7 Bonaparte's Gull
Snow Buntings

Scott Surner
10/31 at South Quabbin (PM)
38 Long-tailed Duck

Michele Moore
10/31 in Longmeadow
3 Red-headed Woodpecker continuing
2 Palm Warbler
11/1
5 Coot
3 American Wigeon

Joshua Rose
10/31 in Turners Falls
1 White-fronted Goose
2 American Wigeon
2 Greater Scaup
1 Lesser Scaup
1 Coot
In Northfield
1 Pipit flyover


Joshua Rose
10/29 at Turners Falls
3 Lesser Scaup
1 Greater Yellowlegs

Rene Wendell
10/29 at Cheshire Lake
1 Brant
10/30 at Pontoosuc Lake
1 Dunlin

John Weeks
10/27 in Granville
1 Golden Eagle

Several observers
10/27-29 in Longmeadow
3-4 Redheaded Woodpecker

David Pritchard
10/27 in Hatfield on dike downriver from Bridge Lane
1 Green-tailed Towhee

 

Larry Therrien
10/26 at South Quabbin
2 Black Scoter

Bill Lafley
10/26 at Lake Matawa in Orange
12 Black Scoter

Gael Hurley
10/26 at Pontoosuc Lake
4 Long-tailed Duck

John Weeks
10/26 in Granville on Blueberry Hill
1 Goshawk
2 Snow Bunting

 

Larry Therrien
10/24 at South Quabbin
2 Red-breasted Merganser

Rene Wendell
10/24 in Pittsfield
1 Lesser Black-backed Gull continues

Allen Bird Club
10/24 at Pontoosuc Lake
1 Red-throated Loon
At Mud Pond
540 Ring-necked Duck
6 Ruddy Duck

Tom Swochak
10/23 in Russell
1 Golden Eagle

Michele Moore
10/23-24 in Longmeadow
4 Gadwall
2 American Wigeon
2 Red-headed Woodpecker

Lois Richardson
10/23 in Ludlow
1 Greater Yellowlegs
17 Hermit Thrush

Jonathan Pierce
10/23 at Richmond Pond
4 Ruddy Duck

Josua Rose
10/22 in Gill
100 Pipit

Larry Therrien
10/22 in Northampton
2 Cackling Goose

Daniel Schell
10/19 in Wilbraham
1 Goshawk

James Smith
10/18 in Gill
7 Brant


Jonathan Pierce
10/20 at Onota Lake
1 Spotted Sandpiper

Tom Collins
10/20 at Richmond Pond
1 Red-necked Grebe

Chris Blagdon
10/20 in Pittsfield
1 Vesper Sparrow

Joshua Rose
10/20 at Turners Falls
1 White-fronted Goose continues

Bill Lafley
10/20 at Lake Rohunta in New Salem
1 Shoveler

Stphen Baker
10/20 in Conway
15 Pine Siskin

Thom Bullock
10/20 at Turners Falls
1 Willet

Michelle Moore
10/19 in Longmeadow
3 Gadwall

10/18 in Gill
7 Brant
35 Pipit

Larry Therrien
10/18 at South Quabbin
62 Brant
1 Surf Scoter
48 White-winged Scoter
29 Black Scoter
1 Red-throated Loon
3 Red-necked Grebe

Gael Hurley
10/18 in Lanesboro at Summer and Old Cheshire Road
1 Golden Plover

 

Jonathan Pierce
10/18 at Onota Lake
2 A Wigeon
4 Lesser Scaup
29 Coot

Scott Surner
10/18 at Turners Falls
1 Bonaparte's Gull

Steve Svec
10/18 at Ashley Ponds, Holyoke
1 Black Scoter

Seth Kellogg
10/18 at Congamond, Southwick
1 Black Scoter

Lois Richardson
10/17 in Longmeadow
3 Gadwall
1 A Wigeon
5 Coot

Various observers
10/17-18 at Turners Falls
1 White-fronted Goose continues

Various observers
10/17-18 in Longmeadow
Red-headed Woodpeckers, at least 2 and possibly 3 or 4 continue

 

Joshua Rose
10/16 in Sunderland
1 Brant

Michele Moore
10/16 in Longmeadow
2 Gadwall
1 American Wigeon
39 Green-winged Teal

Jonathan Pierce
10/15 at Onota Lake
1 Lesser Scaup
3 Red-necked Grebe
10/16 ay Richmond Pond
23 Coot

Jeremy Coleman
10/15 at Turners Falls
1 White-fronted Goose

Chris Leuchtenbirg
10/15 in Longmeadow
3 Red-headed Woodpecker


Gael Hurley
10/14 in Pittsfield
61 Green-winged teal
1 Snipe
1 Solitary Sandpiper

Joshua Rose
10/13 in Gill
3 Coot

Jeremy Coleman
10/13 at Turners Falls
2 Red-breasted Merganser

Larry Therrien
10/13 at Turners Falls
1 White-fronted Goose
1 Cackling Goose

John Weeks
10/12 at Blueberry Hill in Granville
1 Golden Eagle

Greg Ward
10/11 in Great Barrington
1 Rufous Hummingbird

 

Steve Motyl
10/10 at Turners Falls
3 Surf Scoter

Larry Therrien
10/10 at South Quabbin
2 Horned Grebe

Sharon Williams
10/10 in Longmeadow
2 Gadwall

Sharon Williams
10/10 in Longmeadow
3 Red-headed Woodpecker

Dave McLain
10/10 at Arcadia Meadows
1 Snipe
1 Orange-crowned Warbler

Scott Surner
10/10 at North Quabbin
1 Great Cormorant
22 Common Loon
3 Greater Yellowlegs
At South Quabbin
6 White-winged Scoter
1 Horned Grebe

Eric Huston
At Turners Falls
1 White-fronted Goose
1 Greater Yellowlegs


Via Carol Sharick
10/9 in Amherst
1 Yellow-breasted Chat caught and released

Michele Moore
10/9 in Longmeadow
50 Pipit

James Smith
10/9 in Gill
5 Snow Geese
At Turners Falls
1 Surf Scoter

Jonathan Pierce
10/9 in Sheffield
1 White-fronted Goose

Larry Therrien
10/9 at South Quabbin
2 Ruddy Duck

Seth Kellogg
10/9 at Congamond
1 Red-necked Grebe

 

Jim Pfeifer
10/6 in Longmeadow
1 Goshawk

Daniel Schell
10/7 in Northampton Arcadia Meadows
1 Nelson's Sparrow

Lois Richardson
10/8 in Springfield
1 Rusty Blackbird

Devin Griffiths
10/8 in Hadley
1 Wilson's Warbler

Larry Therrien
10/8 at Turners Falls
1 Cackling Goose


Michele Moore
10/3-6 in Longmeadow
2 Red-headed Woodpecker
1 Green Heron

Gael Hurley
10/4 at Richmond Pond
2 White-winged Scoter

Jonathan Pierce
10/5 at Onota Lake
1 White-winged Scoter

Eric Huston
10/5 at Turners Falls
1 Greater White-fronted Goose
1 Cackling Goose

Larry Therrien
10/6 in Northampton at Arcadia Meadows
1 Blue Grosbeak

Tom Gagnon
10/6 in Northampton at Arcadia
2 Orange-crowned Warblers
66 Palm Warbler

Joshua Rose
10/7 at Turners Falls Power Canal
4 Semipalmated Plover

Tom Swochak
10/7 in Russell
1 Goshawk

 

Larry Therrien
10/3 at South Quabbin
1 Bonaparte's Gull

Ian Davies
10/3 at Laurel Lake in Lee
1 Cackling Goose
At Pontoosuc Lake
1 Greater Scaup
1 Lesser Black-backed Gull (continuing)
1 Whimbrel (heard flying over)

Michele Moore
10/3 in Longmeadow
2 Green Heron
2 Red-headed Woodpecker (continuing)

Al Richards
10/3 in Sunderland
1 Snow Goose
1 Goshawk

 

Michele Moore
9/29-10/1 in Longmeadow
1-2 Red-headed Woodpecker
10/1 in Longmeadow
1 Green Heron
10/2 in Longmeadow
1 Goshawk

Steve Motyl
9/29 in Longmeadow
8 Rough-winged Swallow
15 Tree Swallow

Tom Collins
10/1 at Onota Lake
8 Tree Swallow

Jonathan Pierce
10/1 in Pittsfield
3 Tennessee
3 Parula

Larry Therrien
10/2 at South Quabbin
1 Surf Scoter

 

Various observers
9/21-25 in Hadley
1 Snowy Egret continued

Larry Therrien
9/25 in Hadley
1 Great Egret
1 Greater Yellowlegs
9/26 at South Quabbin
2 Brant
1 Virginia Rail

Mark Lynch
9/25 in Sandisfield
1 Greater Yellowlegs
1 Pectoral Sandpiper

Michele Moore
9/25 in Springfield
1 Black-crowned Night-Heron (not found 9/26)

Eric Huston
9/26 in Northfield
75 Pipit

Lois Richardson
9/26 in Longmeadow
25 Pipit

Bill Lafley
9/27 in Orange at airport
4 Golden Plover

Tom Gagnon
9/27 at central Quabbin
2 Snow Geese
2 Saw-whet Owl
1 Gray-cheeked Thrush

Joshua Rose
9/28 in Whately
1 Lesser Yellowlegs

Laura Beltran
9/28 in Amherst
1 Marsh Wren

Jonathan Pierce
9/29 at Pontoosuc Lake
1 Greater Scaup

Migrant species reported were, green-winged teal, blue-winged teal, American wigeon, ring-necked duck, common loon, pied-billed grebe, least and semipalmated sandpiper, northern parula, Tennessee, Nashville, blackpoll, and palm warbler, Lincoln’s and white-crowned sparrow.

Lingering or uncommon species reported were great egret, green heron, Virginia rail, ruby-throated hummingbird, least flycatcher, brown thrasher, yellow warbler, vesper sparrow, indigo bunting, rose-breasted grosbeak, bobolink, and Baltimore oriole.

Migrating raptors counted over Blueberry Hill in Granville this week totaled 19 ospreys, 8 bald eagles, 8 northern harriers, 67 sharp-shinned hawks, 4 Cooper’s hawks, 696 broad-winged hawks, 52 American kestrels, one peregrine falcon and one merlin. Totals counted at Shatterack Mt in Russell were 17 ospreys, 4 bald eagles, 2 northern harriers, 36 sharp-shinned hawks, one Cooper’s hawk, 1706 broad-winged hawks, and seven American kestrels.


Larry Therrien
9/18 in Hadley
1 Connecticut Warbler
1 Dickcissel
9/20
1 Snowy Egret

Lois Richardson
9/18 in Longmeadow
1 Connecticut Warbler

Tom Gagnon
9/18 on Mt Tom
1 Goshawk
9/19 in Northampton
1 Grasshopper Sparrow

Jeremy Coleman
9/19 in Hadley
1 Nelson's Sparrow

Eric Huston
9/19 in Northfield
2 Marsh Wren

Carrie Jones
9/20 in Williamstown
1 Dickcissel

Migrant species reported were, green-winged teal, northern harrier, sharp-shinned and Cooper’s hawk, merlin, least sandpiper, common nighthawk, Swainson’s thrus h, northern parula, northern waterthrush, blackpoll, palm, bay-breasted, Canada, Cape May, and Wilson’s warbler, Lincoln’s and white-crowned sparrow, and rusty blackbird

Lingering or uncommon species reported were great egret, spotted sandpiper, screech and great horned owl, ruby-throated hummingbird, least flycatcher, tree swallow, blue-gray gnatcatcher, wood thrush, brown thrasher, yellow warbler, vesper sparrow, indigo bunting, rose-breasted grosbeak, and bobolink


Michele Moore
9/17 in Springfield
1 Black-cr. Night-Heron continues
1 Nighthawk roosting

Frank Bowrys
9/17 at Goats Peak, Mt Tom
130 Broad-winged hawk

Dan Schell
9/17 at Sugarloaf in Deerfield
116 Broad-winged Hawk

Joe Oliverio
9/17 in Longmeadow
1 White-eyed Vireo

Jonathan Pierce
9/18 in Pittsfield
808 Broad-winged Hawk

Larry Therrien
9/18 in Hadley
1 Connecticut Warbler
1 Dickcissel

John Weeks
9/18 on Blueberry Hill in Granville
233 Broad-winged Hawk

From Tom Swochak
9/18 on Mt Shatterack in Russell
349 Broad-winged Hawk
1 Hooded Warbler

 

Larry Therrien
9/16 in Hadley
1 Snowy Egret
1 Dickcissel (heard flyby)
1 Grasshopper Sparrow

Mark Lynch
9/16 in Chesterfield
1 Pectoral Sandpiper

David Pritchard
9/16 in Northampton at Arcadia
1 American Coot

Mike Locher
9/15 in Hadley at Honeypot
1 Clay-colored Sparrow

 

Larry Therrien
9/13 in Hadley (not Northampton)
1 Snowy Egret
3 Black-bellied Plover
9/14 in Northampton at Arcadia
1 Traill's Flycatcher
1 Least Flycatcher

Tom Gagnon
9/14 in Northampton
1 Golden Plover

Bob and Lura Bieda
9/14 in Northampton at Oxbow
1 Lesser Black-backed Gull
9/15 in Deerfield
1 Dickcissel

 

Michele Moore
9/8 in Longmeadow
1 Yellow-billed Cuckoo
1 Great Crested Flycatcher
9/13 in Longmeadow
5 Blue-winged teal

Larry Therrien
9/11 at South Quabbin
2 Virginia Rail
1 Bay-breasted Warbler
9/13 in Northampton
1 Snowy Egret
3 Black-bellied Plover

Joshua Rose
9/11 in Amherst
7 Nighthawk

Bob Zajda
9/12 in Northampton
1 Snowy Egret

Jeremy Coleman
9/13 in Charlemont
1 Snowy Egret

Noah Kahn
9/12 in Granby
1 Kingbird

 

Jonathan Pierce
9/9 in Pittsfield
3 Cape May Warbler
1 Bay-breasted Warbler
1 Canada Warbler
1 Lesser Black-backed Gull (Pontoosuc)
9/10 in Lenox
1 Saw-whet Owl calling

Kyron Hanson
9/9 in Pittsfield
66 Nighthawk

Scott Surner
9/8 in Amherst
1 Philadelphia Vireo

James Smith
8/8 in Gill
1 Olive-sided Flycatcher
8/13-31 at Turners Falls
1 Gadwall
9/1 at Turners Falls
1 Pied-billed grebe
9/10 at Turners Falls
4 Blue-winged Teal
2 Nighthawk

 

Michele Moore
9/3 in Springfield
3 Rough-winged Swallow
9/6 in Springfield
1 Black-cr Night Heron continues
9/7 in Longmeadow
1 Kingbird

Larry Therrien
9/7 at South Quabbin
1 Virginia Rail
1 Sora
4 Whip-poor-will
9/6 at South Quabbin
1 Yellow-bellied Flycatcher
1 Cape May Warbler

Gael Hurley
9/6 in Pittsfield
1 Olive-sided Flycatcher
1 Tennessee Warbler

Jeremy Coleman
9/5 in Deerfield
1 Philadelphia Vireo

Bee Emily
9/6 in Shutesbury
1 Pine SIskin

Lois Richardson
9/6 at Pondside in Longmeadow
3 Blue-winged Teal

Dorrie Holmes
9/7 in Granville
2 Cape May Warbler

Rene Wendell
9/7 in Sheffield
1 Lesser Yellowlegs

Jonathan Pierce
9/7 in Pittsfield
3 Blue-winged Teal

Peter and Daisy Paul
9/7 in Worthington
5 Sandhill Crane

 

Larry Therrien
9/2 in Northampton
2 Lesser Yellowlegs
1 Connecticut Warbler

Bee Emily
9/2 in Shutesbury
3 Winter Wren

Lois Richardson
9/2 in Longmeadow at Sandbar
1 Buff-breasted Sandpiper

Steve Motyl
9/3 at Pondside culvert in Longmeadow
1 Stilt Sandpiper

Joe Oliverio
9/3 at Forest Park in Springfield
2 Black-crowned Night-Heron

 

Larry Therrien
8/28 in Belchertown
2 Olive-sided Flycatcher
At South Quabbin
2 Whip-poor-will
8/30 at Arcadia in Northampton
1 Short-billed Dowitcher
At Honeypot
1 Upland Sandpiper

Michele Moore
8/29-31 in Springfield at Forest Park
1 Black-crowned Night-Heron continues

Gael Hurley
8/30 in Williamstown
1 Red-headed Woodpecker continues

Jonathan Pierce and Gael Hurley
8/31 in Pittsfield
1 Wilson's Warbler
1 Bay-breasted Warbler


Michael Locher
8/24 in Hadley
1 American Bittern

Mark Lynch
8/24 in Ware Watershed
1 Goshawk
1 Black-billed Cuckoo
1 Yellow-billed Cuckoo

Jonathan Pierce
8/27 in Pittsfield
2 Blue-winged Teal

Carrie Jones
8/27 in Williamstown
1 Red-headed Woodpecker

Pete Yeskie
8/27 in Hadley
1 Black-crowned Night-Heron

Michele Moore
8/28 in Springfield at Forest Park
1 Black-crowned Night-Heron


Jonathan Pierce
8/24 in Pittsfield at Pontoosuc
1 Lesser Black-backed Gull
8/25 on Pontoosuc
3 Ruddy Duck

Tom Collins
8/25 on Pontoosuc
1 Black Tern

 

Stephanie Chapko
8/23 in Hadley
1 Grasshopper Sparrow

Larry Therrien
8/23 at South Quabbin
1 Black Tern

Henry Lappen
8/22 in Amherst
140 Nighthawk

Seth Kellogg
8/21 in Southwick
155 Nighthawk

Lynn Pelland
8/22 in Montague
50 Nighthawk

John Fleming
8/19 in Longmeadow
75 Nighthawk

Carrie Jones
8/21 in Williamstown
1 Merlin

Jonathan Pierce
8/21 in Sheffield
2 Semipalmated Plover
In Washington
10 Green-winged Teal

Harvey Allen
8/23 in Sunderland along river
60 Common Merganser
6 Bald Eagle
3 Osprey

 

Lois Richardson
8/19 in Longmeadow
2 Willet
1 Greater Yellowlegs
75 Least Sandpiper

Larry Therrien
8/21 in Hadley
1 Purple Martin
2 Lesser Yellowlegs
In Northampton at Arcadia
5 Green-winged Teal
9 Great Egret

 

Jonathan Pierce
8/11-13 in Pittsfield at Wild Acres
1 Imm Little Blue Heron

Several observers
Continuing in Worthington
3-5 Sandhill crane

Michael Locher
8/12 in Hadley
1 Clay-colored Sparrow

Larry Therrien
8/16 in Belchertown
1 Summer Tanager

Mark Lynch
8/16 in South Quabbin
1 Lesser Yellowlegs

Sheila Desrosier
8/16 in S. Hadley
100 Nighthawk

Tom Gagnon
8/15 in Whately
7 Broad-winged Hawk
21 Hummingbird (banded)
8/17 in Longmeadow
1 Semipalmated Plover
40 Least Sandpiper
8/17 in Florence
1 Mourning Warbler

 

Larry Therrien
8/8 in Belchertown
1 Virginia Rail
1 Yellow-billed Cuckoo
1 Marsh Wren
8/11 in Northampton
1 Great Egret
In Easthampton
2 Great Egret
In Hadley
1 Lesser Yellowlegs

Jacob Morris-Siegel
8/8 in Cheshire
2 Great Egret

Lois Richardson
8/10 in Longmeadow
3 Great Egret
3 Semipalmated Plover
1 Semipalmated Sandpiper

 

Jonathan Pierce
8/5 in Pittsfield
1 Semipalmated Sandpiper
1 Pectoral Sandpiper

Larry Therrien
8/6 in Easthampton
4 Great Egret

Michele Moore
8/6 in Longmeadow
3 Great Egret
1 Semipalmated Sandpiper

Gael Hurley
8/7 in Pittsfield
8 Lesser Yellowlegs

 

From Eric Huston
7/30 at Turners Falls
6 Great Egret

From Mike Locher
7/31 in River - Hadley area
1 Snowy Egret

Jonathan Pierce
8/1-3 in Pittsfield
1 Pectoral Sandpiper

Michele Moore
8/1 in Longmeadow
1 Great Yellowlegs

Steve Motyl
8/1 in Agawam
1 Greater Scaup

Carrie Jones and others
7/27-8/2 in Williamstown
1-3 Merlin

 

Larry Therrien
7/27 in Hadley going upriver
1 Snowy Egret

Michael Locher
7/27 in Hadley/Amherst
1 Harrier

Tom Collins
7/29 in Pittsfield
2 Lesser Yellowlegs

 

Jonathan Pierce
7/20 in Pittsfield
1 Lesser Yellowlegs

Carrie Jones
7/21 in North Adams
1 Bonaparte's Gull
7/22 in Williamstown
7 Cliff Swallow
7/25 in Williamstown
3 Merlin

Larry Therrien
7/24 in Hadley
3 Great Egret (1 in Northampton)
2 Peregrine Falcon
4 Vesper Sparrow
In Belchertown
1 Sora
7/27 in Hadley
1 Snowy Egret

Bambi Kenney
7/24 in Agawam
1 Screech Owl

Mark Lynch
7/25 in Colrain
1 Swainson's Thrush
1 Pine Siskin
2 Evening Grosbeak

 

Jonathan Pierce
7/17 in Pittsfield
18 Least Sandpiper
1 Semipalmated Sandpiper
7/19 in Pittsfield
13 Least Sandpiper
2 Semipalmated Sandpiper

Tom Gagnon
7/18 in Worthington
2 Sandhill Crane + one young

Barbara Goodwin
7/18 in Hardwick
1 Snow Egret

 

Steve Svec
7/10 in Russell
1 Goshawk

Tom Gagnon
7/12 at Mt Greylock
1 Goshawk
1 Black-billed Cuckoo

Jonathan Pierce
7/12 in Pittsfield at Silver Lake
1 Lesser Yellowlegs
1 Least Sandpiper

Chris Volker
7/12 in Longmeadow
1 Osprey

Larry Therrien
7/12 in Belchertown at Lake Wallace
28 Wood Duck
1 adult +10 young Hooded Merganser
2 Green heron
1 Virginia Rail
2 Great Horned Owl

Mark Lynch
7/12 in Wendell
1 Red-shouldered Hawk
4 Broad-winged Hawk
2 Black-billed Cuckoo
1 Yellow-billed Cuckoo
16 Kingbird
3 Winter Wren
1 Canada Warbler

 

Jonathan Pierce
7/9 in Pittsfield
3 Least Sandpiper

Carrie Jones
7/10 in Williamstown
60 Common Merganser
1 Hooded Merganser

Larry Therrien
7/10 in Hadley
1 Peregrine
2 Thrasher
4 Vesper Sparrow
6 Orchard Oriole
In Belchertown on Lake Wallace
3 Hooded Merganser
In Quabbin at Prescott
1 Canada Warbler

Mark Lynch
7/11 in Sandisfield
1 Broad-winged Hawk
13 Spotted Sandpiper
2 Black-billed Cuckoo
2 Nashville Warbler

Allen Club
7/10 in Russell
2 Broad-winged Hawk
1 Red-shouldered Hawk

 

Larry Therrien
7/5 on Mt Holyoke
1 Cerulean Warbler
2 Worm-eating Warbler
Belchertown, Lake Wallace
2 adult +15 young Hooded merganser
3 Green heron
1 Thrasher
Belchertown
1 White-eyed Vireo
1 Thrasher
7/6 in Hadley
2 Black Vulture
40 Turkey Vulture

Elethea Goodkin
7/5-6 in Westfield
1 adult + 2 young Screech Owl

Carrie Jones
7/7 in Williamstown
2 Cliff Swallow

 

Larry Therrien
7/1 in Belchertown
1+11 Hooded Merganser
2 Green heron
1 Common Gallinule
7/3
1 Virginia Rail
2 Brown Thrasher
7/4 at Quabbin on Prescott
2 Hooded merganser
2 Broad-winged Hawk
7 Hummingbird
5 Red-breasted Nuthatch
2 Golden-cr Kinglet
4 Hermit Thrush
1 Canada Warbler
8 Indigo Bunting
1 Red Crossbill (flyover)

Mark Lynch
7/4 in Gr Barrington at Konkapot-Agawam Marshes
2 Common Gallinule with 5 young
2 Bittern
3 Virginia Rail
1 Sora
10 Marsh Wren

Glen d'Entremont
7/4 on Mt Greylock
9 Winter Wren
1 Blackpoll
1 Mourning Warbler

 

Tom Gagnon
6/29 in Northampton
2 Orchard Oriole
July 1
2 Black Vulture
July 2
3 Fish Crow

Allan Richards
7/2 in Whately at Tri-town
1 Common Loon

Michelle Moore
7/4 in Westfield
1 Peregrine
1 Willow Flycatcher
50 Bank Swallow
3 Brown Thrasher
10 Field Sparrow

 

Michele Moore
6/25 in Longmeadow Flats
5 Green Heron
1 Orchard Oriole

Jonathan Pierce
6/30 in Pittsfield
1 Short-billed Dowitcher

Ruth Wheeler
6/29 in Lenox
2 Saw-whet Owl

 

Mark Lynch
6/15 in Sandisfield
1 Hooded Merganser
1 Yellow-billed Cuckoo
1 Broad-winged Hawk
1 Canada Warbler
6/20 in Cheshire
1 Green heron
3 Virginia Rail
In Adams
Ayr Hill
40 Cliff Swallow active nests
Elmann Farm
4 Cliff Swallow active nests

Howie Faerstein
6/16 in Northampton
1 Nighthawk

Larry Therrien
6/17 in Hadley
4 Black Vulture
6/19 in Hadley
41 Turkey Vulture
1 Thrasher
1 Meadowlark
In Belchertown at Lake Wallace
3 Hooded Merganser
2 Green Heron
1 Gallinule continues
In Belchertown
1 Yellow-billed Cuckoo
1 White-eyed Vireo continues
6/20 in central Quabbin
2 Hooded Merganser
1 Grouse
1 Yellow-billed Cuckoo
1 Canada Warbler
6/23 in Easthampton
1 Great Egret
1 Double-cr Cormorant

David Scott
6/21 at Mt Holyoke
1 Yellow-billed Cuckoo
1 Cerulean Warbler
1 Worm-eating Warbler

Michele Moore
6/17 in Longmeadow
2 Killdeer
1 Double-cr Cormorant

 

Holly Higginbotham
6/11-15 in Pittsfield at Canoe Meadows
1 "Lawrence's Warbler"

Lee Halasz
6/14 in Pelham
1 Parula

Mark Lynch
6/14 in Sandisfield
1 American Bittern
1 Yellow-billed Cuckoo

Tom Swochak
6/14 in Conway
1 Yellow-billed Cuckoo
2 Cliff Swallow

 

Return to top